Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intranet not working

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,
for some reason the intranet at my business has stopped working, however when I ask for the pages to be shown using my fixed IP address (ie use the internet to view my intranet pages) I can see and work these pages.
In short, where to start looking to enable my business to browse our intranet pages again (and not have to use our fixed IP address to view them as internet pages)
0
Comment
Question by:kempvet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34868214
Are you talking about Companyweb as a part of Small Business Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kempvet
ID: 34868375
yes, this is correct, in intranet is not working by the internet part is
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34868450
are you saying you can get to your Intranet site if you come in through the internet??  but not from a workstation on the LAN?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 34868535
Check from services.msc..whether IIS services started or not, Start>run>cmd>inetmgr>....see all the websites started or give a restart once.
I am not sure whether it will resolve your issue but you can check once.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kempvet
ID: 34868549
yes, this was the issue, when I went to check the IIS there was one website that I had created which had stopped running, problem solved
0