Solved

How come when i print my email, my name is printed as distinguished OU name ? /O=COMPANY NAME/OU=EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=

Posted on 2011-02-10
14
1,252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Suddenly when I print my email to the printer, my name has become /O=COMPANY NAME/OU=EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=....... ?

is there anything that I should be aware of ?
why this happens ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin99352
Dustin99352 earned 250 total points
ID: 34868648
Something to do with your legacy domain. If you go to the user that is encountering the issue and add a custom email address name it X500, then take the

/O=COMPANY NAME/OU=EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=username

Paste in the OU path and then put their username at the end of it.  This will alleviate your issue given some time to replicate through the address book.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 250 total points
ID: 34868840
What version of Outlook and exchange are you on?
If you try and reply to all on one of these messages does the message arrive back in your Inbox or not?

If you send a new test email to yourself and then print it out, does the same thing happen?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34868848
What version of Outlook and exchange are you on?
If you try and reply to all on one of these messages does the message arrive back in your Inbox or not?

If you send a new test email to yourself and then print it out, does the same thing happen?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34868947
What version of Outlook and exchange are you on?
Outlook 2007
Exchange Server 2007 SP1
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34873977
Upgrade to Exchange 2007 SP3 and the issue will be gone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34875803
is it ? wow that's big move ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34876028
No, it's quite a simple move. Are you running SBS2008?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34876480
actually no I'm on 2k3 Std R2 SP2
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34878163
OK, you can use the normal service pack procedure for installing Exchange 2007 SP3 then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34893191
thanks guys, suddenly the problem dissapear after i apply the Windows update patch and then restart my exchange server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34894503
Windows Update patch? Which one? I am pretty sure Exchange Service Packs are not deployed by windows update...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34895509
Yes you could be right, but anyway the problem mysteriously fixed by itself :-|
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34895660
I like it when things fix themselves...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34895698
yes I know it is unexplained :-)
its windows you know... try reboot/restart then the result may vary. LOL
0