Solved

esentutl Cannot Read log file header

Posted on 2011-02-10
25
4,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
trying to do a recovery on an exchange database

esentutl /ml E00
reports:
ERROR: Cannot Read log file header. Error -514

esentult /r E00 /a
gives 1811 error
0
Comment
Question by:koffea
  • 12
  • 11
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
viveksahu earned 250 total points
ID: 34868371
Hi,

If you are looking for soft recovery then just restart the information store service and see if db is mounted.


If it is not worked then you have to go for eseutil /p and then /d and isenteg.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koffea
ID: 34868394
soft recovery is not working.  I have heard some real horror stories with esentutl /p option.  Is there any other way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koffea
ID: 34868674
ran eseutil /p and then /d

you cant run isenteg on exchange 2010.  

I tried running New-MailboxRepairRequest but you can run it unless the database is mounted.  I still cant mount the datase.

get the following error

--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Failed to mount database 'Mailbox Database 1527381389'.

Mailbox Database 1527381389
Failed
Error:
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: Mailbox Database 1527381389; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)
. [Database: Mailbox Database 1527381389, Server: EXCH02.nl.com].

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)
. [Database: Mailbox Database 1527381389, Server: EXCH02.nl.com]

An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)
. [Server: EXCH02.nl.com]

MapiExceptionJetErrorMissingLogFile: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-528)





--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34868813
Since you defrauded the database it shouldn't need any log files or checkpoint for that matter. Confirm the DB is 'CleanShutdown' with eseutil /mh on it.

If it is then remove the log files and checkpoint file and the DB should be mountable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koffea
ID: 34869434
i have verified that it is in clean shutdown.

I deleted all *.log *.jrs and *.chk files.

when i start the information store it generates three logfiles, several jrs files, but stays unmounted.  Does it take time to mount it for the first time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koffea
ID: 34869568
forgot to mention that i am getting an  (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1605) error now when i try to mount
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34869829
Anything logged in app event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koffea
ID: 34869885
yup here they are

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange Management Application
Date:          2/11/2011 3:17:33 AM
Event ID:      5000
Task Category: AdminAuditLog
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      NLEXCH02.nl.com
Description:
Failed to save admin audit log for this cmdlet invocation.
Organization:  
Log content:
Subject: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM (Microsoft.Exchange.ServiceHost) : Move-OfflineAddressBook
Body:
Cmdlet Name: Move-OfflineAddressBook
Object Modified: \NLEXCH OOB
Parameter: Identity = \NLEXCH OOB
Parameter: DomainController = NLDC02.nl.com
Caller: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM (Microsoft.Exchange.ServiceHost)
Succeeded: True
Error: None
Run Date: 2011-02-11T10:17:33
OriginatingServer: NLEXCH02 (14.01.0218.011)
 
Error:
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ConnectionFailedTransientException: Cannot open mailbox /o=nl/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=NLEXCH02/cn=Microsoft System Attendant. ---> Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionNetworkError: MapiExceptionNetworkError: Unable to make connection to the server. (hr=0x80040115, ec=-2147221227)
Diagnostic context:
    ......
    Lid: 13720   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Flags: 0
    Lid: 11672   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: NumberOfParameters: 4
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[0]: Unicode string: ncacn_ip_tcp
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[1]: Unicode string: NLEXCH02.nl.com
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[2]: Long val: -545057711
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[3]: Long val: 382312662
    Lid: 45169   StoreEc: 0x824    
    Lid: 44273  
    Lid: 59431   EMSMDB.EcDoConnectEx called [length=181]
    Lid: 34855   EMSMDB.EcDoConnectEx returned [ec=0x0][length=82][latency=0]
    Lid: 25964   StoreEc: 0x824    
    Lid: 38951   EMSMDB.EcDoDisconnect called [length=8]
    Lid: 55335   EMSMDB.EcDoDisconnect returned [ec=0x0][length=12][latency=0]
    Lid: 36081  
    Lid: 52465   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 60065  
    Lid: 33777   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 59805  
    Lid: 52209   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 19778  
    Lid: 27970   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 17730  
    Lid: 25922   StoreEc: 0x80040115
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionHelper.ThrowIfError(String message, Int32 hresult, SafeExInterfaceHandle iUnknown, Exception innerException)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.ExRpcConnection.Create(ConnectionCache connectionCache, ExRpcConnectionCreateFlag createFlags, ConnectFlag connectFlags, String serverDn, String userDn, String user, String domain, String password, String httpProxyServerName, Int32 ulConMod, Int32 lcidString, Int32 lcidSort, Int32 cpid, Int32 cReconnectIntervalInMins, Int32 cbRpcBufferSize, Int32 cbAuxBufferSize, Client xropClient, Byte[] clientSessionInfo, TimeSpan connectionTimeout)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiStore.OpenMapiStore(String serverDn, String userDn, String mailboxDn, Guid guidMailbox, Guid guidMdb, String userName, String domainName, String password, String httpProxyServerName, ConnectFlag connectFlags, OpenStoreFlag storeFlags, CultureInfo cultureInfo, Boolean wantRedirect, String& correctServerDN, ClientIdentityInfo clientIdentity, String applicationId, Client xropClient, Boolean wantWebServices, Byte[] clientSessionInfo, TimeSpan connectionTimeout)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiStore.OpenMailbox(String serverDn, String userDn, String mailboxDn, String userName, String domainName, String password, ConnectFlag connectFlags, OpenStoreFlag storeFlags, CultureInfo cultureInfo, WindowsIdentity windowsIdentity, String applicationId)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.ForceOpen(MapiStore linkedStore)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.ForceOpen(MapiStore linkedStore)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.Initialize(MapiStore linkedStore, LogonType logonType, ExchangePrincipal owner, DelegateLogonUser delegateUser, Object identity, OpenMailboxSessionFlags flags, GenericIdentity auxiliaryIdentity)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.<>c__DisplayClass12.<CreateMailboxSession>b__10(MailboxSession mailboxSession)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.InternalCreateMailboxSession(LogonType logonType, ExchangePrincipal owner, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, IAccountingObject budget, Action`1 initializeMailboxSession, InitializeMailboxSessionFailure initializeMailboxSessionFailure)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.CreateMailboxSession(LogonType logonType, ExchangePrincipal owner, DelegateLogonUser delegateUser, Object identity, OpenMailboxSessionFlags flags, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, PropertyDefinition[] mailboxProperties, IList`1 foldersToInit, GenericIdentity auxiliaryIdentity, IAccountingObject budget)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.ConfigurableOpen(ExchangePrincipal mailbox, MailboxAccessInfo accessInfo, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, LogonType logonType, PropertyDefinition[] mailboxProperties, InitializationFlags initFlags, IList`1 foldersToInit, IAccountingObject budget)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.OpenAsSystemService(ExchangePrincipal mailboxOwner, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.ProvisioningAgent.MailboxLoggerFactory.XsoMailer.Log(AdminLogMessageData data, LogMessageDelegate logMessage)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.ProvisioningAgent.AdminLogProvisioningHandler.OnComplete(Boolean succeeded, Exception e)
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange Management Application" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">5000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>5</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-11T10:17:33.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>52713</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>NLEXCH02.nl.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Subject: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM (Microsoft.Exchange.ServiceHost) : Move-OfflineAddressBook
Body:
Cmdlet Name: Move-OfflineAddressBook
Object Modified: \NLEXCH OOB
Parameter: Identity = \NLEXCH OOB
Parameter: DomainController = NLDC02.nl.com
Caller: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM (Microsoft.Exchange.ServiceHost)
Succeeded: True
Error: None
Run Date: 2011-02-11T10:17:33
OriginatingServer: NLEXCH02 (14.01.0218.011)
</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ConnectionFailedTransientException: Cannot open mailbox /o=nl/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=NLEXCH02/cn=Microsoft System Attendant. ---&gt; Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionNetworkError: MapiExceptionNetworkError: Unable to make connection to the server. (hr=0x80040115, ec=-2147221227)
Diagnostic context:
    ......
    Lid: 13720   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: Flags: 0
    Lid: 11672   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: NumberOfParameters: 4
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[0]: Unicode string: ncacn_ip_tcp
    Lid: 8856    dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[1]: Unicode string: NLEXCH02.nl.com
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[2]: Long val: -545057711
    Lid: 12952   dwParam: 0x6D9      Msg: EEInfo: prm[3]: Long val: 382312662
    Lid: 45169   StoreEc: 0x824    
    Lid: 44273  
    Lid: 59431   EMSMDB.EcDoConnectEx called [length=181]
    Lid: 34855   EMSMDB.EcDoConnectEx returned [ec=0x0][length=82][latency=0]
    Lid: 25964   StoreEc: 0x824    
    Lid: 38951   EMSMDB.EcDoDisconnect called [length=8]
    Lid: 55335   EMSMDB.EcDoDisconnect returned [ec=0x0][length=12][latency=0]
    Lid: 36081  
    Lid: 52465   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 60065  
    Lid: 33777   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 59805  
    Lid: 52209   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 19778  
    Lid: 27970   StoreEc: 0x80040115
    Lid: 17730  
    Lid: 25922   StoreEc: 0x80040115
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionHelper.ThrowIfError(String message, Int32 hresult, SafeExInterfaceHandle iUnknown, Exception innerException)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.ExRpcConnection.Create(ConnectionCache connectionCache, ExRpcConnectionCreateFlag createFlags, ConnectFlag connectFlags, String serverDn, String userDn, String user, String domain, String password, String httpProxyServerName, Int32 ulConMod, Int32 lcidString, Int32 lcidSort, Int32 cpid, Int32 cReconnectIntervalInMins, Int32 cbRpcBufferSize, Int32 cbAuxBufferSize, Client xropClient, Byte[] clientSessionInfo, TimeSpan connectionTimeout)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiStore.OpenMapiStore(String serverDn, String userDn, String mailboxDn, Guid guidMailbox, Guid guidMdb, String userName, String domainName, String password, String httpProxyServerName, ConnectFlag connectFlags, OpenStoreFlag storeFlags, CultureInfo cultureInfo, Boolean wantRedirect, String&amp; correctServerDN, ClientIdentityInfo clientIdentity, String applicationId, Client xropClient, Boolean wantWebServices, Byte[] clientSessionInfo, TimeSpan connectionTimeout)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiStore.OpenMailbox(String serverDn, String userDn, String mailboxDn, String userName, String domainName, String password, ConnectFlag connectFlags, OpenStoreFlag storeFlags, CultureInfo cultureInfo, WindowsIdentity windowsIdentity, String applicationId)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.ForceOpen(MapiStore linkedStore)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.ForceOpen(MapiStore linkedStore)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.Initialize(MapiStore linkedStore, LogonType logonType, ExchangePrincipal owner, DelegateLogonUser delegateUser, Object identity, OpenMailboxSessionFlags flags, GenericIdentity auxiliaryIdentity)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.&lt;&gt;c__DisplayClass12.&lt;CreateMailboxSession&gt;b__10(MailboxSession mailboxSession)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.InternalCreateMailboxSession(LogonType logonType, ExchangePrincipal owner, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, IAccountingObject budget, Action`1 initializeMailboxSession, InitializeMailboxSessionFailure initializeMailboxSessionFailure)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.CreateMailboxSession(LogonType logonType, ExchangePrincipal owner, DelegateLogonUser delegateUser, Object identity, OpenMailboxSessionFlags flags, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, PropertyDefinition[] mailboxProperties, IList`1 foldersToInit, GenericIdentity auxiliaryIdentity, IAccountingObject budget)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.ConfigurableOpen(ExchangePrincipal mailbox, MailboxAccessInfo accessInfo, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString, LogonType logonType, PropertyDefinition[] mailboxProperties, InitializationFlags initFlags, IList`1 foldersToInit, IAccountingObject budget)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.MailboxSession.OpenAsSystemService(ExchangePrincipal mailboxOwner, CultureInfo cultureInfo, String clientInfoString)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.ProvisioningAgent.MailboxLoggerFactory.XsoMailer.Log(AdminLogMessageData data, LogMessageDelegate logMessage)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.ProvisioningAgent.AdminLogProvisioningHandler.OnComplete(Boolean succeeded, Exception e)</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>




Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeRepl
Date:          2/11/2011 3:17:06 AM
Event ID:      3154
Task Category: Service
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      NLEXCH02.nl.com
Description:
Active Manager failed to mount database Mailbox Database 1527381389 on server NLEXCH02.nl.com. Error: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Didn't perform automatic database mounting because the MountAtStartup property for this mailbox database is set to False. Action code: [Initiator:Automatic Reason:StoreStarted Category:Mount]..
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchangeRepl" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">3154</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-11T10:17:06.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>52694</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>NLEXCH02.nl.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Mailbox Database 1527381389</Data>
    <Data>NLEXCH02.nl.com</Data>
    <Data>An Active Manager operation failed. Error: Didn't perform automatic database mounting because the MountAtStartup property for this mailbox database is set to False. Action code: [Initiator:Automatic Reason:StoreStarted Category:Mount]..</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>


Log Name:      Application
Source:        ExchangeStoreDB
Date:          2/11/2011 3:09:39 AM
Event ID:      231
Task Category: Database recovery
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      NLEXCH02.nl.com
Description:
At '2/11/2011 3:09:38 AM', the copy of database 'Mailbox Database 1527381389' on this server encountered an error during the mount operation. For more information, consult the Event log on the server for "ExchangeStoreDb" or "MSExchangeRepl" events. The mount operation will be tried again automatically.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="ExchangeStoreDB" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">231</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-11T10:09:39.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>52588</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>NLEXCH02.nl.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Mailbox Database 1527381389</Data>
    <Data>905d6828-9e64-4213-a57c-7de2f3fe6d5d</Data>
    <Data>Store</Data>
    <Data>GenericMountFailure</Data>
    <Data>Mailbox Database 1527381389</Data>
    <Data>Store</Data>
    <Data>There is only one copy of this mailbox database (Mailbox Database 1527381389). Automatic recovery is not available.</Data>
    <Data>2/11/2011 3:09:38 AM</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>



Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeIS
Date:          2/11/2011 3:09:38 AM
Event ID:      9519
Task Category: General
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      NLEXCH02.nl.com
Description:
While starting database Mailbox Database 1527381389, the following error occurred: 0xfffff9bb.  
Start DB failed..
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchangeIS" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49158">9519</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>6</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-11T10:09:38.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>52584</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>NLEXCH02.nl.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>0xfffff9bb</Data>
    <Data>Mailbox Database 1527381389</Data>
    <Data>Start DB failed.</Data>
    <Binary>5B444941475F4354585D0000BE000000FFB41000000000000002B0000000B7AC00100000000091EA40100F010480B7AC00100000000091EA40100F010480B7AC00100000000091EA40100F010480B7AC00100000000091EA40100F010480B7AC00100000000091EA40100F010480BD5F2010000000002BA00010000000009BB64010BBF9FFFF74224010BBF9FFFFDF96001000000000A3994010BBF9FFFFA3E9001000000000BC214010BBF9FFFFF31C4010BBF9FFFF730D4010BBF9FFFF3D890010000000003DD14010BBF9FFFF</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 

Author Comment

by:koffea
ID: 34869920
grabbed the wrong 3154 error

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeRepl
Date:          2/11/2011 2:42:31 AM
Event ID:      3154
Task Category: Service
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      NLEXCH02.nl.com
Description:
Active Manager failed to mount database Mailbox Database 1527381389 on server NLEXCH02.nl.com. Error: An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorKeyDuplicate: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1605)
.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchangeRepl" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">3154</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-11T09:42:31.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>52525</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>NLEXCH02.nl.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Mailbox Database 1527381389</Data>
    <Data>NLEXCH02.nl.com</Data>
    <Data>An Active Manager operation failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionJetErrorKeyDuplicate: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1605)
.</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34870185
Try
Isinteg -fix -test alltests
On it
0
 

Author Comment

by:koffea
ID: 34870416
do i literally just type in

Isinteg -fix -test alltests

nothing happens, it echoes back the program header, then says
usage:
then goes back to the shell prompt
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34870454
Try
Isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 250 total points
ID: 34870523
If your database fails to mount after that then try /P again and try and mount it. How big is the DB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koffea
ID: 34870563
it says

Isinteg cannot start verification process

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34873864
Did you try /P that database again?

How many mailboxes in that DB? How urgent is it to get it up and running again?

When did you last back it up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:koffea
ID: 34875450
yes - i tried /p again.  then isinteg again.  still no love.

i have a backup from about 4 hours prior to the point of corruption.  there are about 15 mailboxes (small) file size is about 6gb.

im thinking i just go back to the backup. on this.  they need this up soon and that by far would have been the fastest way.  4 hours of lost mail is probably livable.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 34875563
Restoring a backup is always preferable to recovering however I would backup the logs, edb, etc first so you can always attempt to come back and recover the data - just in case. Just copy them off to another location before you run your restore.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34875662
Move the EDB out and restore
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34875740
Then you can use a 3rd party until to see if any of the data in it is recoverable
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:koffea
koffea earned 0 total points
ID: 34879511
restored from backup last night.  I exported everyones mail to a pst's before pulling the backup.  

then about 10 minutes after restoring from backup it went down again.  so i restored again, and this time immediately unmounted the db to make sure it was in a clean stated.  i ran esentutl on the db and log files from backup, and the db was fine, but the log files all errored out with
ERROR: Cannot Read log file header. Error -514

so i deleted the log files and then mounted the db.  Its been up for almost 11 hours now with no problems.  The new logfiles are not kicking out errors.  Some mail was probably lost, but with the old log files having some issue, i dont think there is anything i can do.  Is that right?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34883258
Hmmm, make sure you are not having hardware issues on the location where the logs are stored.

Also ensure that if you have any file level AV it is excluding exchange files and directories from scanning.

If you have the EDB that wouldn't mount you can try a few trial versions of EDB recovery sOftware that will show you how much data in the EDB is recoverable without you having to buy the tool.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34883535
Also why did you say
"esentutl /ml E00"

surely you were using
eseutil /ml E00
?


Here is a list of EDB recovery software, most of which have free trials to see how much data can be recovered from your corrupt EDB, the top one is the cheapest, but you can try the free demo first:

http://www.filesland.com/companies/Nucleus-Data-Recovery/Exchange-EDB-Recovery.html $USD 299
(trial lets you see the recoverable items)

http://www.stellarinfo.com/edb-exchange-server-recovery.htm EUR 473

http://www.officerecovery.com/exchangeserver/index.htm $USD799

http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.co.uk/

http://www.lucid8.com/product/digiscope.asp $USD375 (for 3 months 1 database)

http://www.quest.com/recovery-manager-for-exchange/

http://www.kerneldatarecovery.com/buy-edb-email-recovery.html  $USD 400 -->$USD 500
(Recommended)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:koffea
ID: 34914364
basically the instructions were correct.  my db was beyond repair and the log files had somehow become unusably.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34914465
Thanks for the points, check for file level AV scanning the log files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:koffea
ID: 34917950
av not an issue

your right I mistyped

eseutil -ml E00

thank you for your help
0