Solved

Windows Server role transfer

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to transfer roles in case of main Domain controller is down.
0
Comment
Question by:paramjitkakakr
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34868447
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

That's all you need. Simply seize the roles make your DC the authority and off you go. http://www.sbsmigration.com has a lot more on this but that KB should get you going.

Here is another link to the same info. I'm including it because you really should know about Petri. It's awesome.

http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 34868524
If the DC that holds the FSMO roles goes permanently down then use the steps that Raw provided for seizing.

If that happens you also need to cleanup that old DC from AD using the "metadata cleanup" process http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

The key here is that the server is permanently down.  If the DC is only down temporarily then do not take these steps.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rajkumartech
ID: 34868571
If your DC is completely down , then you have to seize the FSMO roles using

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34870215
Hello,

Using ntdsutil command utility you can transfer the FSMO roles.

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

http://www.petri.co.il/seizing_fsmo_roles.htm

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 35016955
Moderator, this question has been answered.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35033154
you need to understand that it a DC is only doen for a short time,...the real answer is,...you don't transfer anything!

You only seize (not transfer) roles when the problem dc is permanently down,...I'm not sure if anyone reallty made that clear.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Learn about cloud computing and its benefits for small business owners.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now