?
Solved

How do I migrate user shares from SBS2k3 to SBS2k8?

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok. So I followed the "crapy" Microsoft document to migrate. I went to the "Users Shared Folder" and "unshared" it like Microsoft says to do. Then I tried to run the Robocopy with the command in administror mode of:

robocopy \\<SourceServerName>\UserShares \\<DestinationServerName>\UserShares /E /COPY:DATSO /LOG

It came back and said the source didn't exist. I took out "UserShares" and put in Users Shared Folders. It then said the destination didn't exist. I took out UserShares and tried Shares. It came back and gave an error about invalid parameter. I then put in Users\Shares and got another Invalid Parameter on the Destination which I know is right.

Can anyone help me with this? Are you supposed to Robocopy from the Users Shared Folders on the 2k3 directly into the folders or the parent folder that the SBS2k8 Server creates or what?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:aando
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34868444
Go to http://www.sbsmigration.com/ pay the $99 to get the swing-it kit. It's awesome. I've used it a dozen times and it's brilliant. If you don't want to do that then I'll reply and tell you what to do. I'm going to bed for now. I'll check in the morning to see if anyone helped. The answer of doing it by hand is pretty easy but knowing how to swing an SBS server is just a wonderful bit of knowledge. You can charge lots of money to do it and it's so straight forward that you will always look like a champion. The support you get is just A+ AWESOME TOO!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SterlingMcClung earned 1500 total points
ID: 34868446
If you unshared the folder on the source server, you can't use a UNC path(\\sourcerservername\usershares) as that no long exists.  You will have to start the robocopy from the filesystem location (D:\data\usershares).  You should be able to use the UNC destination path though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SterlingMcClung
ID: 34868448
I agree that the swing migration would be great, but I am not sure how useful it is if you are this far into the process.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 34868599
Ok....I reshared the folders and now the Robocopy works on some of them. But some folders that had special permissions before I can't access without taking owernship of each file and folder individually and it would be like a month long task. Any way to do this quicker?

And I am way too far in to do a swing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 34868697
Ok...everything but the users shares are copying. It is telling me a invalid parameter on the destination folder and it doesn't make any sense.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aando
ID: 34876302
Would have been nice to know how to fix the security issues but at least knowing that taking the share off broke what I was trying to do was helpful.
0