Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to create WBAdmin automated backup script for system state only to D drive ?

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

is there any way to create automated script to backup system state on my Windows Server 2008 using WBAdmin into D drive inside a directory ?

I tried numerous time but it is still failed like the following script on cmd prompt.

any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
C:\Users\Administrator>wbadmin START SYSTEMSTATEBACKUP -backuptarget:D:\Admin\Backup
wbadmin 1.0 - Backup command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2004 Microsoft Corp.

Starting System State Backup [12/02/2011 4:22 AM]
Retrieving volume information...

This would backup the system state from volume(s) SYS(C:) to D:\Admin\Backup.
Do you want to start the backup operation?
[Y] Yes [N] No Y


ERROR - Specified backup location could not be found.


C:\Users\Administrator>wbadmin START SYSTEMSTATEBACKUP -backuptarget:D:\Admin
wbadmin 1.0 - Backup command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2004 Microsoft Corp.

Starting System State Backup [12/02/2011 4:22 AM]
Retrieving volume information...

This would backup the system state from volume(s) SYS(C:) to D:\Admin.
Do you want to start the backup operation?
[Y] Yes [N] No Y


ERROR - Specified backup location could not be found.


C:\Users\Administrator>wbadmin START SYSTEMSTATEBACKUP -backuptarget:"D:\Admin\Backup" -quiet
wbadmin 1.0 - Backup command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2004 Microsoft Corp.

Starting System State Backup [12/02/2011 4:23 AM]
Retrieving volume information...

This would backup the system state from volume(s) SYS(C:) to D:\Admin\Backup.

ERROR - Specified backup location could not be found.


C:\Users\Administrator>wbadmin START SYSTEMSTATEBACKUP -backuptarget:D:\ -quiet
wbadmin 1.0 - Backup command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2004 Microsoft Corp.

Starting System State Backup [12/02/2011 4:23 AM]
Retrieving volume information...

This would backup the system state from volume(s) SYS(C:) to D:\.

ERROR - Specified backup location could not be found.


C:\Users\Administrator>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 200 total points
ID: 34868521
I am not aware of the scripting...But for this requirement you can use ntbackup for taking system state backup and schedule this for daily,weekly, monthly basis, So automatically it will perform this task whereever the destination, ie-"D".

Hopes this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mwadmin earned 1800 total points
ID: 34868577
Hi jjoz,

If you want to run to the root of the D: Drive then please run it as follows (you need to drop the backslash);

wbadmin START SYSTEMSTATEBACKUP -backuptarget:D:

From what I can see you are not going to be able to specify the folder path, seems that System state backups using wbadmin will only allow you to specify Driver Letters or a volume GUID-based path.

Let me know if you come right.

Thanks,
M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34893570
yes you are right D: only !
0