[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I use my iPhone charger to charge other USB devices?

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have the iPod USB power adaptor.  Can I plug any USB chargeable device into it?

Could I use it to charge my Kindle, for example?  The power rating on the two adaptors I have are slightly different, but I suppose that could be within USB standard tolerance.

Can anyone please advise, for sure?  Don't want to ruin a piece of equipment.

Thanks,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dlmille
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rajkumartech
rajkumartech earned 500 total points
ID: 34868504
Yes. if it is USB power adaptor, you can use .
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34868515
So you're implying that there's a power tolerance that all USB chargeable devices have?  E.g.,  1 charger is 5v 1a, while the other is 4.8v .85 amp.

Any specs on that acceptable range as evidence?  Sounds like common sense, but its my wifes equipment, so I don't want to mess it up.

If it was mine, I'd just plug in and take my chances...

Dave
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefoftheChiss earned 1500 total points
ID: 34869322
My wife charges her Kindle 3 and iphone 4 off the same USB plug.

I use her old iphone 3g plug to charge my Wakemate.

Been doing this for quite some time.

Also see the review here:
http://www.amazon.com/Amazon-Replacement-Adapter-Generation-shipment/dp/B001NIZB5M
"It can also be used to charge other devices that use a USB type charger, although I have only tested it so far with an Apple iPhone 3G and iPod."
0
 
LVL 42

Author Closing Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 34869465
Thanks to you both.  And thanks for the extra validation and confidence.

Dave
0