[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

spare key for Ford 1999 Explorer

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a 1999 Ford Explorer and I wanted to get a spare key for my vehicle.  After calling the local Ford delearship and being quoted over $100 for the spare key, I wanted to know if anyone knows anywhere in the Tustin/Irvine/Santa Ana location that can produce the same key for less...maybe a locksmith somewhere.  
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 34868638
You can save $$ if you get a "PATS" key and program it yourself.

$14 on ebay
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/98-00-FORD-EXPLORER-EXPLORER-SPORT-PATS-KEY-_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQhashZitem43990cb5dcQQitemZ290330555868QQptZMotorsQ5fCarQ5fTruckQ5fPartsQ5fAccessories
Or
Ford (PATS) Transponder Key $30
http://www.aboutsecurityconcepts.com/ProductDetails.asp?ProductCode=Ford%20Transponder%20Key
Or
http://www.1-800-pdq-keys.com/news.htm
Try this site as they say:
If you are located outside of our service area, We will do our best to put you in touch with a qualified auto lock technician in your area.

Have an automotive locksmith cut the key.
Then,
Program your Ford Explorer Key:
http://www.fordf150.net/howto/patskey.php
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 34910367
Yellow pages?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 34910410
Or just call a few master locksmiths and ask.

This forum is international, so not a great resource for local questions like that.  But check back on your thread later just in case.

0