Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Could not install Internet Explorer 7

Posted on 2011-02-10
7
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hello Experts,

I tried to install IE7 like always, but this time i get just a windows with a msg error
forsing me to restart the pc without any other option just to get the same problem
after keep trying and trying over and over again, i never had this problem before,
then a shortcut is place in the desktop, this is the link for that shortcut:
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/ie7_browserDetect

but nothing on that link is related to what going on with my error,
could some one help me out with this problem? i really got used to IE7.

Thanks in advance



0
Comment
Question by:C0ding
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 34868586
First you should try to apply all the Windows Updates available (maybe you are missing some "related" updates), and anyway it could be installed through these windows updates.

BTW: How did you try install - downloading the setup from Microsoft's site?...

Additionally you shoud try to do an virus scan on your PC to see if you don't have any, and you may try disabling the antivirus temporary until you finish the install - because some antivirus programs may falsely detect "viruses" in some application setups.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:luconsta
ID: 34868598
On the other hand if you don't need that particular version of IE, i would recommend to install the latest version - Internet Explorer 8 - it would be safer to use than IE7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 34868606

Ok, first of all, i just finish installing this fresh copy of Windows XP SP3 on this PC,
i always done it this way, actually this is the first time i get this error message.

there is no nothing on this PC, right after i install Windows XP i go ahead and install IE7
and after that i start installing some other stuff like software utilities and thats all, and
about antivirus, there is no AV yet on this PC.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 34868657

I downloaded from microsoft IE8 and i installed with no problems
but at some point when i was installing it, i received a mini alert,
mark in red, like a round error in red mentioning something about
malware or something, but it did not stop like IE7.

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 1600 total points
ID: 34868662
Then, in this case what you did "differently" this time?... the PC is in a domain?
You may try this steps: How to solve Internet Explorer 7 installation problems and if still not working you shoud load here the setup log to see the errors there (see in the Method E where you should find the IE setup log).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 400 total points
ID: 34868896
I don't know if this is true for IE7 but some updates will not install if the system date is wrong.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 34876856
Thank you  luconsta, i end up installing IE8 with no problems, Thanks.
and thank you too  edbedb.
0