Solved

LAN shows yellow mark on connection

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In windows 7 yellow mark is showing on the LAN connetion. i given static IP, Reinstalled Network Adapater but yellow mark not going. there is x mark between multiple network and Internet but internet is working, how to remove yellow mark and x mark.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JanStoops
ID: 34868548
What is your LAN setup, can't you use dhcp - static ip is a must-have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34868562
I used both static and DHCP same problem is there in both method
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JanStoops earned 63 total points
ID: 34868584
Open an elevated command prompt and type in the following: netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Restart the computer

After this change you will need to reconfigure the tcp/ip settings so write them down or use dhcp. In the c:\resetlog.txt file you can see what exactly happened.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:luconsta
luconsta earned 62 total points
ID: 34868615
You may try Using the Network troubleshooter in Windows 7 - it may help you identify some problems and for some of them it may also do a repair...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Saikapian_4739
Saikapian_4739 earned 62 total points
ID: 34868617
I guess first you need to know what the yellow mark mean. It means nothing more than limited connectivity. So this has nothing to do with your reinstalling the network adapter. Once you will have good network connectivity the yellow mark wil automatically go away.

And one more thing DHCP or manual configuration won't do anything as they are simply a way of how you want to configure your network adapter. Yellow mark is a connectivity issue and not a configuration issue.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 63 total points
ID: 34870078
looks like you may have an issue with your LAN cable or your cable patch lead from your wall-port number to your switch -- more likely you have manually set your connection speed/duplex to one setting on your NIC or switch port, or both.  Could be a typical mis-match error, you may also have some luck by de-selecting IIPv6 if you do not require it.

Usually most NICs are set to Auto, and the switch ports are usually the same, you need to check.  Go into Network and Sharing Centre, then click Local Area Connection, then Properties, then Configure and then the Advanced tab.  Your looking for the Link Speed & Duplex settings, which should normally be on Auto Negotiation, usually only server NICs and switch ports are manually set.

you can easily test your cabling by using another system in place of the one with the fault, if it gets the same yellow icon, you know its a cable issue, if not then its likely a config issue, or a faulty NIC.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abdul_malick
ID: 34982797
50% solution got
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34995622
what was the 50% that worked, did you solve the low connectivity issue??
0