Solved

how to add active directory user of one domain to user list of active directory in other domain

Posted on 2011-02-10
8
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am not network guy but I have to fix this issue.
I have two domain Lets say A and B running on two servers.
Domain A have web based application running.
I moved somel users on domain B for some reason. Now these users cannot access application on domain A. It gives error something like shown in attachement. erro message
Is there a way to add user of domain B as a user in domain A
I dont exactly know how to ask the question but I guess my question will get better gradually.

Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:greatroni
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 34868550
I am not sure about this query...but usually application error 14777 indicates that its related to JBOSS server, So please have a look at your webserver (jboss) if you are using.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34868559
Greatroni,

You can create somethind called in inter-forest trust on AD.  Once that is extablished you can add users from on domain into security groups on another domain.  In this case your users in domain B will be added to the group that is allowed access to the SQL Server in domain A.

Wynand
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ID: 34869061
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 100 total points
ID: 34870087
Can we just clarify - You refer to DomainA and DomainB - Are these 2 domains already in the same forest? Or are these are in separate forests?

And do you already have ANY users that live in DomainB that can successfully access the application in DomainA?

I understand you may not be familiar with these terms, so if you're not sure on any of it please let me know.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni
ID: 34876991
I am kind of understanding the concept but I dont how to check for it in active directory, I mean Forest terminology. Its a huge and quick learning curve, at the same time when I cannot spend too much time on it :(

I realised one Domain B user (lets say user x) can login to this Domain A application successfully and can use it, but only from the windows station where it was logged in with its own windows credentials.
If some other (domainB) user try to login to Domain A application then it first ask for user name and password for Domain A
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wynandkunkel
ID: 34877087
once because the two domains trust teach other, the user will not be challenged for a username and password when it tries to access a resource in another domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greatroni
ID: 34884854
how to find if two domains trust each other ?
If they dont trust each other then how come at least one DomainB user (UserX) can run DomainA application fine ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wynandkunkel earned 400 total points
ID: 34885455
you will find trusts in Active Directory Domains and Trusts.  

With regards to one user running Domain B app with no problem, I imagine that the username and password for both domains, for that user is the same.  Then something called "pass-throught authentication" comes into play.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now