[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop from Vists

Posted on 2011-02-10
9
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please tell me how I can access remote desktop from Windows Vista.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JanStoops
ID: 34868543
To enable remote desktop on destination computer: Select properties from computer > Remote Settings > Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop

Then you are able to connect with an account from the destination computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 34868554
Where can I find it on my Vista computer?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JanStoops earned 500 total points
ID: 34868568
Start > Right click on computer > Choose properties from drop down list > at the left choose Remote Settings > In the new box choose "Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop" > Apply > OK

Then you are able to connect with an account from the destination computer
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Saikapian_4739
ID: 34868596
Hey JaneStoops, i think what dshrenik is asking about is that how to connect to a remote system from a computer running Windows Vista, Am i right dshrenik ?

If that is what is you want, it is pretty simple task just launch the Remote Desktop Connect utility from your Vista system and then enter the IP address or the Hostname of the remote computer, if the connectivity is proper it will propel you to diaglog where you have to enter your credentials on the remote computer and you will be able to access the remote computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 34868605
My question is much simpler!

I just want to know how I can open the Remote Desktop application.
For example, in WinXP, it's under the Programs-> Accessories menu.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 34868616
Is your host computer running Windows Vista and you need to access your host computer from other computer? Or, vice versa.

If your host computer is Windows Vista, your Windows Vista shall be of Vista Businees edition or above and Vista Basic and Home Premium version are not capable to be the host computer.

If your Windows Vista acts as a client to connect to other computers running Windows XP Professional, Windows Vista Business, Ultimate and Entreprise edition, or Windows 7 Professional, s, Ultimate and Entreprise edition, download the latest RDC update from the link below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969084

If you want to know more about Remote Desktop, please read the link below.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Remote-Desktop-Connection-frequently-asked-questions
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 34868628
The RDC client of Windows Vista shall be under Start Orb -> All programs -> Accessories
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34868641
Or you type remote in the Start menu search box and you will see "Remote Desktop Connection" at the top of the search findings.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 34868727
I do this:
Windows Key + R
MSTSC
press enter or click OK

0