Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Solve my Time stamp Problem in oracle

Posted on 2011-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Solve my Time stamp Problem in oracle

VALUES('1','1','1','1','1',TO_TIMESTAMP(TO_CHAR('02-02-2011 12:12:16','DD-MM-YYYY HH24:MI:SS')),

in time stamp it would provide invalid number

could you please give me the correct syntax in Timestam
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 34868739
try this :

VALUES('1','1','1','1','1',TO_TIMESTAMP('02-02-2011 12:12:16.123456789','DD-MM-YYYY HH24:MI:SS.XFF'))

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 34869932
please correct this one it would throw invalid number in time stamp format

INSERT INTO com_ebpp_bill_reg_hst
(EBR_LV_CODE_ST
,EBR_BILLER_CODE_ST,
EBR_BILL_UPLOAD_TYPE_ST,
EBR_PAY_PRES_FLAG_ST,
EBR_ACTIVE_STATUS_FLAG_ST,
EBR_BUS_DATE_DT,
EBR_MAKER_ID_ST,
EBR_MAKER_DATETIME_DT,
EBR_CHECKER_ID_ST,
EBR_CHECKER_DATETIME_DT,
EBR_CHANNEL_SOURCE_ST,
EBR_RECRD_STATUS_ST,
EBR_MAKER_REMARKS_ST,
EBR_CHECKER_REMARKS_ST,
EBR_WORK_BR_ID_DO)
VALUES('1','1','1','1','1',to_timestamp(TO_CHAR('12-01-2010 22:12:12' ,'DD-MM-RRRR HH24:MI:SS'),'DD-MM-RRRR  HH24:MI:SS')

,
'1',
sysdate,
'1',sysdate,'y','y','y','y',1)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34870299
Don't put to_char on a string

TO_CHAR('12-01-2010 22:12:12'

'12-01-2010 22:12:12'  is already a string
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 34870302
to_timestamp('12-01-2010 22:12:12','DD-MM-RRRR  HH24:MI:SS')
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 34931687
Try this

VALUES('1','1','1','1','1',TO_DATE('02-02-2011 12:12:16','DD-MM-YYYY HH24:MI:SS'),
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 34935560
did you try what i suggested ?
0