[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Motherboard and CPU combo that is good and not expensive - under 125.00

Posted on 2011-02-10
9
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need a good motherboard and CPU combo that is not going to break my bank.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dn0rm
ID: 34868642
the options will really run the gamut here, what applications will this computer be used for?

day to day internet surfing, email, word processing, etc?  

are there any specific MoBo requirements - HDMI out, number of USB ports?  Bluetooth, etc?

all of these questions will help us better point you in the correct direction.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34868644
For what?

I tend to get AMD based MSI or Gigabyte boards with a Quad core AMD processors from Micro Center for under $110 (excluding tax).  My media center system is running one I just put together a month ago - works fine.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34868653
I get most of my computers from the Good Will.  This one is a 3.0 GHz P4 with 2.5GB of ram, $25.  I did pay another $30 for a used HP flat screen so I have $55 in this one.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefoftheChiss earned 668 total points
ID: 34869047
Depending on the application you might look into Intel Atom (board and proc bundled)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=atom&x=0&y=0

if gaming or media is required look for one with Nvidia ION

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&DEPA=0&Order=BESTMATCH&Description=atom+ion&x=0&y=0

These are very small and pretty decent for many things,
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 668 total points
ID: 34871520
Hi,

How about an AMD X2 200 series processor and AMD based 780 or 880 Motherboard:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813138283 @ $49.99

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103687 @ $59.99

Whilst you can get cheaper motherboards (around $35.00 - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813500057), the one above gives you a bit of gaming (albeit it low resolution) and future-profing should you want to upgrade to a Blu-Ray rom?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34871526
Hi,

PS. don't forget RAM!

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 34908852
I would like to stream TV shows from the internet and movies from Netflix to my 52 inch plasma via HDMI (which is guess is the best).
Any other suggestions? Or should I stay with what is posted.
Thanks.

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 34909207
Then get what I got.  I use it for pretty much the same thing - I use a Ceton InfiniTV4 in my system I built using the parts I mentioned, the graphics is compatible with CableCard and (which the InfiniTV uses) and the system performs quite well with the MSI board and AMD CPU.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 35022972
I think I am going to go with the AMD X2 200 series processor and AMD based 780 or 880 Motherboard:
Thanks for all the replies.
0