Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to check CNAME

Posted on 2011-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Sometimes there are many CNAME assigned to one ip address, How can I check it providing ip address using 'host' 'dig' or 'nslookup' command in linux? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefoftheChiss earned 1000 total points
ID: 34869032
http://linux.die.net/man/1/host


host -t CNAME name server

or online tool:
http://www.samdns.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:oppofwar
oppofwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34886946
Use the below command

# nslookup
>set type=cname
>Domainname   <<<---- Enter the Domain for which you want to check cname ----->>>>

0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 34890389
Hi.. There can be a scenario when one domain name might have more than one ip address address. Using 'host' or 'nslookup' command can I we check like how many ip address it assigned to given domain name? Thanks!
0