Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can i create xml file in my C#.net win application and then read data from that ??

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to create xml file in my C#.net window application and store sensitive data into it,
and then read it to get data,
but how can i do this ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 34868645
Reading and Writing XML in C#
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/uploadfile/mahesh/readwritexmltutmellli2111282005041517am/readwritexmltutmellli21.aspx

To make sure that you're sensitive data is protected, apply some kind of encryption

How to: Encrypt XML Elements with Asymmetric Keys
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms229746.aspx

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kswathi
ID: 34868646
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 34868691
Where will the infromation in xml comes from? if it is in the database then you can use dataset.

Sample code in creating and reading xml file using dataset:

 DataSet ds = new DataSet();

// This code creates the XML file.
ds.WriteXml("YourFileNameHere");

// This code reads the XML file.
ds.ReadXml("YourFileNameHere");
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 34868695
Better to use config file for your purpose. Here is the sample:

 http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/customconfig.aspx
0