Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint My sites

Posted on 2011-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I currently run sharepoint 2007 and have 2 web applications running on the one server. One for our portal and the other for our Mysites.
I setup the portal via address portal.domain.com and mysites via mysites.domain.com

Problem is we have to type in the port number for mysites as the portal is running on port 80. Is there a way of setting it up so i dont have to type in the port number?

I was thinking of assigning another IP address to the server and assigning the mysites APP to run on port 80 on that second IP address.

I dont want to run the web applications on different servers.

Any advise would be great!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fonz23
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bradgcoza
ID: 34868719
You need to use hostheaders and your DNS server

ensure your DNS server has HOST A entries for both

mysites.domain.com
portal.domain.com

When you ping both they should return the IP of the server.

In IIS check the bindings have the correct host headers assigned to them
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 2000 total points
ID: 34868723
No need to do that. You can run both on port 80 on the same server as you are using hostnames.

The only thing you cannot do is run the same hostheader on the same port twice which is kind of obvious. But iis will handle those two perfectly, the http request will come at your server (both dns records are pointing to the same ip-address) and iis will see in the http request which hostheader the user requested and will point him to the correct web application to handle the request.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fonz23
ID: 34896115
Thanks, i will try this shortly and let you know if i run into any problems or have any questions

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bradgcoza
ID: 35885526
Any update on this?
0