Solved

Exchange 2003 RPC not working (strange issues)

Posted on 2011-02-10
40
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, i have inherited an exchange 2003 server which i am trying to setup for OWA access and later a few Apple devices and Outlook over RPC. Now i can get to OWA using http and https but when i try the url with /certsvr so i can install the certificate i get nothing after requesting user certificate. Just the usual diagnose problem in IE. If i log into OWA it just continues to say loading rather than displaying the emails. Also if you logoff the error this page cannot be displayed appears.

I have been told that this has been working in the past, but it just seems like there are a fair few issue with RPC, i have this installed in several other locations and it works fine with no issues. (as does linking an IPad in).

Is there anyway just to strip this out and reinstall RPC and start from scratch? I have tried uninstalling the RPC proxy in add remove windows components and reinstalling but this has made no difference.

Any help would be hugely appreciated.

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:FattyPo
  • 26
  • 12
  • 2
40 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 34868705
Review these info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995729(EXCHG.65).aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_ssl_on_owa.htm

If previously worked, verify certificate expiration date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34868713
the certificate is valid as i created it this morning. its when you go to http(s)://servername/certsrv and selecting the user certificate or trying to logout of OWA it's if the pages do not exist. But i will read the MS article.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34868746
Have a look at this OWA troubleshooting document, paying particular attention to the virtual directory settings, authentication settings and permissions:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/280823

What OS is having the issue?xp? Vista?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34868768
What is your date of OWAStyle.CSS if it is earlier than  November 2006 then install this hotfix:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=911829
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34868797
The above should sort OWA. The below should sort out certsrv for you:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922706
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34868799
thanks, just trying and trouble shooting now. will revert back as soon as i have tried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34869055
hi i now have a working owa on https. However when i logoff i receice page cannot be displayed?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 34870130
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34889523
Hi i have tried both of these and neither work. I don't get prompted for username password it just cannot display the page. I get the same when i request a certificate as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34889532
also to add i have completely deleted the 6 virtual directories and started again from scrath and the same issue applies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34889565
this is what i get https://servername.co.uk/exchange/Administrator@xxxx.com/?Cmd=logoff

internet explorer cannot display the page
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34889588
and when i try to request a certificate a get this https://private.servername.com/certsrv/certrqbi.asp?type=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34889594
ie can't display page
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34890851
i have now tried reinstating a working .xml file from the same domain setup on my work bench. And it works fine.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34892295
What .XML is that? And when you say it works fine, are you saying the issue is solved and you no longer require our assistance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34892438
no i have a test domain in my office which is a replica of the customers domain. I used Acronis images to build the domain. so i exported the .xml from the one in the office and imported it into the customers site. The office domain works fine the one on site doesn't.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34892482
Did you apply the OWA and certsrv hotfixes I listed?

Is this SBS 2003?
Hav you tested OWA from the server itself and from XP clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34892519
from the server the issue is still the same, but now i can't logon after creating the certificate, then the vista w7 update
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34894590
Hi, i now have OWA working with http://company.servername.com/exchange i can login see emails ok (not stuck on,loading now) i have used form based authentication and when i logoff i get the oulook owa 2003 logout page which i then need to click close and it shuts the web browser and logs of correctly. I then installed the CA and created a certificate and then configured it for https. I tried https://company.servername.com/certsrv logged in and was told to apply the update for W7 and Vista. I installed this and now https://company.servername.com/certsrv does not work when i login i get cannot display page in IE.

Also i have no XP clients to test unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34894631
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34894643
will do, and no https:// owa does not work
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34894644
Please confirm if you installed http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922706 or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34894647
I installed the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34894680
also to add, i have just recreated the certificate and when i browse to https:// i get the option to continue in IE but when i do it just fails cannot display page
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34895719
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34899081
ok thanks will take a look now, the other interesting i have found today is that with forms based authentication the compression must be set to high other wise it doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34899224
i receive the error ie cannot display the webpage. should i be changing anything else on the virtual directories other than use ssl on the certificate?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34899380
Hmmm compare your virtual directories auth, Ssl and permissions with the ones in this article:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Pay particular attention to the Exchange, exchweb and exchange-oma (if it exists) settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34899615
ok will do, i have performed an active sync test and it fails on The certificate chain didn't end in a trusted root. Root = CN=company.server.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34899628
just went through that document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34899651
but only followed the 2 directories as its not an sbs 2003 its straight exchange. should i still follow the other directories listed under sbs 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34899800
right i have an http 500 response, i am now investingating
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34900009
If it is a single server and you want to use Forms Based Authentication and SSL then you should have the exchange-oma directory too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34900108
i don't have the exchange-oma directory, how do i create it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34900124
i have just an oma directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34900223
i also have no Exchweb \ Bin \ Auth Directory. Should i think about deleting the directories and starting again? even though i have done this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34900317
hi, i am going to carry on in the morning 20hrs getting tired eyes today. Thanks for you help to date and i will revert back tomorrow. Obviously that document explains all i need so far.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34900645
Here's the article to create an Exchange-oma directory:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FattyPo
ID: 34900989
Thanks for your persistence in helping to resolve this. It is very much appreciated. compulsive just had to solve this evening! i have a couple of smaller issues but can now resolve from the additional info on the thread. Thanks once again.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34901559
No problem
0