Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compression/Decompression Library for Linux/Unix

Posted on 2011-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

Could you offer me a well supported compression/decompression library which supports well-known formats. The library will be used in a C++ software for Linux/Unix environments. It can be an open source or commercial library as well.

BR,
0
Comment
Question by:GurcanK
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 900 total points
ID: 34868751
I've always been happy with zlib (http://www.zlib.net/). It's commonly used, and has a good compression ratio.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 900 total points
ID: 34868756
General discussion of gzip and zlib.

Notice that Mark Adler and Jean-Loup Gailly first wrote gzip to replace the old unix compress program; and then went on to writing zlib part for a A Massively Spiffy Yet Delicately Unobtrusive Compression Library.
   
0