[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Link to a Linux distribution to boot directly into Firefox

Posted on 2011-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Please send me some links / useful help how to create:

- a bootable USB flash disk with Linux
- to skip any lines, displays, etc
- to load just Mozilla, just this.

Thank you,
Doru
0
Comment
Question by:dbucsa
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34868957
What you are looking for is a "kiosk" system.

There are a lot of instructions around for producing such a distro, but if you look for a ready-made one, I think WebConverger is what you want: http://webconverger.com/

You can download the .iso file here: http://download.webconverger.com/
There you will also find links to instructions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34869884
May have to look ChromOS? There is only browser... all OS is browser :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34869931
This is also very useful.

http://www.pendrivelinux.com/

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34870006
//addendum:

This is the (very easy) HowTo for creating a WebConverger USB: http://webconverger.org/usb/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbucsa
ID: 35237633
Thank you
0