Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What hapend with program

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
As yo may see on attached picture i can't use my app any more. In project directory i do not see any diference. it looks like any other project to me. Sometimes in general while i work i make some mistakes and app run in error. So is it the truble that ruines it.
What must be repared?

What is wrong?


program Mont;

uses
  Forms,
  jeMap in 'jeMap.pas' {Form1},
 {$R *.res}

begin
  Application.Initialize;
  Application.CreateForm(TForm1, Form1);
   Application.Run;
end.
forma.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:pr2501
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34868823
close delphi
delete the .dsk in the project folder
start delphi
and run again
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34868884
i can not find .dsk in project folder.
(see attached picture)
forma2.JPG
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 34868964
it would seem that you are opening the .exe in Delphi.
Close it, and open the .DPR

If opening the DPR leads to this, I don't know what you have fucked up but probably you'll have to recreate the project and add the units.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34868971
wow, good eyes epasquier ... you still have it
i missed that detail :) !
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pasolo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34868985
It appears it was saved in Unicode.
Open forma.dpr with a text editor that support Save As Ansi. It should fix if that was the reason.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pasolo
ID: 34869018
epasquier, it does not appear like the .exe file if we are seeing from the start of it. The EXE signature is not there. For me. forma.dpr was saved as Unicode.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 34869818
hi epasquier, nice to see you.
hi Geert; I know your holding a beer.

Yes, it's not an .Exe format, its just an .exe file overwritted,  but not also saved as Unicode.
It's just an .exe file that was overwritten into a formed of hexa-code.

Ok;
Cleanup your Delphi files; using this console commands; or make a batch file to automate the deletion;
del *.exe /s
del *.dcu /s
del *.res /s
del *.~* /s
del *.cfg /s
del *.bdsproj
del *.bdsproj.*


After that commands,  rebuild your project, make a new project, add all your necessary .pas files to the project.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pr2501
ID: 34870903
I have copied .dpr from an old project and now is ok.

tahnk you
0