[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows error "windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file, or you may not have the appropriate permissions"

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file, or you may not have the appropriate permissions
0
Comment
Question by:Manne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 34868843
could you provide more information please - what are you trying to access? network drive? local folder or file? cd drive/usb device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manne
ID: 34868993
when installing software or uninstall software and when when trying to open properties of my computer and when opening the adobe document......etc.,  the system generates the error message .
 "windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file, or you may not have the appropriate permissions"
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
danubian earned 2000 total points
ID: 34870040
Loks like you ahve a mapped drive which is no longer accesible, or maybe tou have  Internet Explorer Enhanced Security installed (you could uninstall it from Add/Remove Windows components).

I advice you next time when you are looking for help to give the maximum information related to your problem, beginning: with system operation version and all conditions/actions that generated symptoms.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Manne
ID: 34924866
Thanks
0