Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manage Size of Exchange 2007 Database in SBS2008

Posted on 2011-02-11
12
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I deleted all the content of four users through Outlook then ran the command to see the new size of their email account and it shows the new size however when I go to program files...(down the Exchange database path) the exchange database shows as the same size. How do I shrink the database, it seems to always stay the current size or continue to grow even after deleting users.
0
Comment
Question by:itconsultant7717
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34868883
Look in the Application event log for the 1221 event and that is how much whitespace you have in the DB.

The DB will never shrink, but whitespace will get re-used.

If you really want to shrink your DB then do an offline defrag of it with Eseutil /d
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34868895
The offline defrag will shrink it by about at least as much is mentioned in the latest 1221 event providing not too much new data has been added to the DB during the hours that have passed since the 1221 event was registered.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 34868922
If it never shrinks how do you go about managing disk space?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34868937
You have mailbox limits to stop users from storing so much rubbish... Also decreasing the amount of time you store deleted items/mailboxes for can help.

Or you add more disks to the server and move the database to them.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34868940
You must set the retention interval temporarily to 0 and after that run the defrag. Then set the interval back to the original.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 34868966
I'm expanding RAID5 array this weekend, so I'll get disk space this way but eventually you can eat through another amount of drive space if you allow users to grow their email too large. What baffles me is we have a high turnover rate so when someone leaves I thought deleting their exchange account would help with disk space, it's like this in Exchange 2003, delete email and the store gets smaller. Strange it doesn't work this way in 2007.

How do I delete users I notice there isn't a purge option
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 34869040
1221 event logs only talk about the second storage group and not the first one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 34869056
now this is urgent, the size of the C: drive just went to 499M when I opened up a new user. Dropped from 6.5G to 499M
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34869449
Is the database stored on C:?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 34869563
yes, SBS2008
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ferrosti
ID: 34869869
I´d insert another RAID array and move the database over to the new partition. Never ever have OS and data on the same partition! If data runs full you´ll also have your OS screwed!
In case you have another server or partition where your users data is stored on, you should set low mailbox quotas and implement .pst files for your users to get their mailboxes smaller and archive their mails to these .pst files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:itconsultant7717
ID: 35002367
thanks
0