[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Cache Mode not working

Posted on 2011-02-11
11
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

We have Outlook 2003 (SP3) client installed on Win 2K8 machine, connecting to Exchange 2010 server over RPC/HTTP.
We are not able to enable Cache mode.

Appreciate if someone can shade some light on this.

Regards,
SM
0
Comment
Question by:kbitguru
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34868923
Is it greyed out? Generally cached mode is not enabled on terminal servers.

Otherwise if it is only affecting a specific mailbox then have a look at get-mailbox and get-casmailbox commands on the end put | fl

Then see if they are cachedmode disabled/enabled
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 34868941
Is there any error when enabling Cache Mode ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kbitguru
ID: 34868986
thanks your reply!

Yes, it is greyed out. We are using cached mode on win 2k3 terminal servers.
We tried creating profile directly on the Win 2K8 server, that also didn't work.

Is it related to Win 2k8 only?

No, there is no error message.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kbitguru
ID: 34869111
correction - it does not work on any terminal servers.

is there any tweak to get it to work on TS.

Does Outlook 2010 work?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 34869778
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danubian
ID: 34869803
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 34872243
if the server is not a terminal server, it maybe that there is a GPO policy in play for Outlook that is prohibiting Cached mode.  you should be able to check your policy and OU's affected via Group Policy Management on your DC's or Admin systems.  To be honest Office 03 is past main support, and not designed for the latest OS's, you might have better luck with 07 (SP2) or 10 (SP1 will be out this year).

cached mode needs to be selected in 2 places, under the main account on the Exchange server settings and under the Advanced tab of the More Settings page.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34873376
Apparently Outlook 2010 supports cached mode on terminal server...

You can however turn cached mode on for other clients on terminal server via reg key, it's not recommended though because of all the disk space every TS users mailbox will take up. I'll dig the reg key out for you.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34873559
Outlook 2010 Cached Mode supported for all configurations:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee620554(office.14).aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34873681
Look at the reg key mentioned on the bottom of the solution in this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_21764558.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34878067
Thanks for the points, are you going to install Outlook 2010 then?
0