Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Solution at Windows CE

Posted on 2011-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

I am searching for a solution or a program in order to take remote from my pc, the wifi barcode scanner that is using Windows CE.

P.S. I have static ip in my network

Any suggestion?

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:DareDevilE12
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 1000 total points
ID: 34870431
- SOTI (http://www.soti.net/)
- mymobiler.com (might not work on CE, but since it's free you can try)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34871673
Hi,

I would go with Soti Pocket Controller Pro (http://www.soti.net/PCPro/Default.aspx) or you might be able to use the Windows Mobile Remote Diplay utility (works over activesync or ethernet) to do the same:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=74473fd6-1dcc-47aa-ab28-6a2b006edfe9

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
ID: 34878155
Thanks guys SOTI works perfect through wireless


Best Regards
0