Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net : how to set column width in datagrid

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
  I'm very new to ASP.net. I have a datagrid that allows viewing and update of records and i would like to set the column width accordingly.The records should be displayed on a single line with no wrapping.  I've tried ItemStyle-Width ..etc with no luck. Please help me with the following code snippet. Thanks in advance.

 <asp:datagrid id="DataGrid1" runat="server" Width="600px" Font-Names="Arial" AutoGenerateColumns="False" CellSpacing="1" GridLines="None" CellPadding="3" BackColor="White" OnPageIndexChanged="DataGrid_Page" PageSize="20" OnCancelCommand="DataGrid_Cancel" OnUpdateCommand="DataGrid_Update" OnEditCommand="DataGrid_Edit" Font-Size="XX-Small" ForeColor="Black">
                <FooterStyle wrap="False" backcolor="#C6C3C6"></FooterStyle>
                <HeaderStyle font-bold="True" wrap="False" horizontalalign="Center" forecolor="White" backcolor="#0000C0"></HeaderStyle>
                <PagerStyle font-size="XX-Small" horizontalalign="Right" backcolor="#C6C3C6" wrap="False" mode="NumericPages"></PagerStyle>
                <SelectedItemStyle wrap="False"></SelectedItemStyle>
                <EditItemStyle wrap="False"></EditItemStyle>
                <AlternatingItemStyle wrap="False"></AlternatingItemStyle>
                <ItemStyle wrap="False" backcolor="#DEDFDE"></ItemStyle>
                <Columns>
                    <asp:EditCommandColumn ButtonType="LinkButton" UpdateText="Update" CancelText="Cancel" EditText="Edit">
                        <ItemStyle font-size="XX-Small" width="10%"></ItemStyle>
                    </asp:EditCommandColumn>
                    <asp:TemplateColumn HeaderText="SO #">
                        <ItemStyle horizontalalign="Center"></ItemStyle>
                        <ItemTemplate>
                            <%# Container.DataItem("STDOCO") %>
                        </ItemTemplate>
                        <FooterTemplate>
                            <asp:TextBox id="SOTxt" runat="server" horizontalalign="Center" Columns="4" />
                        </FooterTemplate>
                        <EditItemTemplate>
                            <asp:TextBox id="SO" runat="server" Text='<%# Container.DataItem("STDOCO") %>' horizontalalign="Center" Columns="4" readonly="true" ForeColor="Gray" />
                        </EditItemTemplate>
                    </asp:TemplateColumn>
            </Columns>
            </asp:datagrid>

0
Comment
Question by:DB-IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 34868970
Try any of these entries to prevent word wrap. By default word wrap is turned on.

<asp:DataGrid id="DataGrid1" style="Z-INDEX: 101; LEFT: 109px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 94px" runat="server">
    <SelectedItemStyle Wrap="False"></SelectedItemStyle>
    <EditItemStyle Wrap="False"></EditItemStyle>
    <AlternatingItemStyle Wrap="False"></AlternatingItemStyle>
    <ItemStyle Wrap="False"></ItemStyle>
    <HeaderStyle Wrap="False"></HeaderStyle>
    <FooterStyle Wrap="False"></FooterStyle>
    <PagerStyle Wrap="False"></PagerStyle>
</asp:DataGrid
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:s_chilkury
ID: 34868983
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:amittripathi8
amittripathi8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34869828
it's better to ste all the things in % beacuse it will work according to resolution you have.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35906815
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0