Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joomla tables

Posted on 2011-02-11
14
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have a joomla installation.
Now I want to create a table like in excel.
But how can I create a table in joomla ?

Do you know a way to program a site, which is calculating itself ?
For instance you have a excel sheet and you use formulas to calculate your profit.
Can I do it in joomla,too ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
darren-w- earned 334 total points
ID: 34869017
At the simplest level you can display a html table and populate cells with static data from a database, if you want the content to be dynamic you can use a combination of JavaScript and AJAX, or another option would be to embed a Google Spreadsheet on a page.

So yes its possible in Joomla but it depends on how your coding skills are?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34869035
ok,
how can I fill the data from a database ? Can I do it with excel aa a reference ?
My skills are not very good. I know some html.
I want an easy way to automate it a little bit.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:darren-w-
darren-w- earned 334 total points
ID: 34869079
Humm, this will be using some server side code a bit beyond HTML.

Here is some code to extract info from a sql database and output a page, though you will need to design a new template page to embed the info into first I think:

http://www.w3schools.com/PHP/php_mysql_select.asp

With excel you could try parsing a csv file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Panagiotis S
Panagiotis S earned 500 total points
ID: 34869239
you can use extensions or modules to do what you want

there is no such an easy way
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Amanda Watson
Amanda Watson earned 166 total points
ID: 34869243
I think you might find something in the extensions list here
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/news-display/tables-a-lists

This one looks good
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/405/details

You can look at something like fabrik which will let you create a table. I'm not sure but I think you could make it editable. It will let you export as csv.

Another thing would be to play with the google apps api so that your users would have access to a gspreadsheet.

Also, depending what you want to do, you might just want to use a document management system where they could check out the spreadsheet to work on and then put it back when they are done.
Docman could handle this kind of thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34869367
ok this sounds good.
But when I want to fetch some data from a database, then I need a database filled with data.
Can I create beside joomla another database on the webspace of my provider ?
How to send data to it and configure it ?

Can you explain parsing a csv file ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34869768
To panagiotiss:

can you tell me which extension and modules ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34869809
I try to explain, what I want to do.
I have a betting system running, which is very profitable.
The matches and the results I want to put on my site.
I can do it just in a table and edit all manually every day. But I want it more flexible and the profit calculation should be automatic like in excel with formulas.
Of course I have to enter the matches and the results to a database or excelsheet or what ever.

What is the best solution ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Panagiotis S
Panagiotis S earned 500 total points
ID: 34869824
you have to write code

try jumi which is an extension for that
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34869873
to snowball77:
I don't like the legacy mode.
But I will check some other tools.
Or do you have some other tipps ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34870114
Maybe there is a way like this, Lets say my db is a csv file or excel file.
Can I use this file a source db ?
And with an extension or module I can load this data if needed ?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Panagiotis S
Panagiotis S earned 500 total points
ID: 34870165
i did what you want with artData

look at it, its a commercial component
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 34983141
ok I take a look into it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 37467280
thanks
0