Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get the visibilty attribute value of a panel in javascript

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How to get the visibilty attribute value of a panel in javascript ?
0
Comment
Question by:PeteEngineer
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kivan24
kivan24 earned 600 total points
ID: 34869576
<div style="display:block;" id="mypanel">PENEL</div>
<script  type="text/javascript">
var panelvis = document.getElementById('mypanel').style.display;
alert(panelvis);
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 200 total points
ID: 34869691
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dejaanbu earned 800 total points
ID: 34870851
if you r trying to get visiblility property then,

<script  type="text/javascript">
var panelvis = document.getElementById('<% =thePanel.ClientID  %>').style.visibility;
alert(panelvis);
</script>

if display property then replace style.visible with style.display
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 400 total points
ID: 34871331
if the Panel is not visible .net don't generate/render the HTML so the object and its content is not in the page
So to know if the Panel is rendered or not, we may use :

 
           var Panel1 = document.getElementById("<%= Panel1.ClientID %>");
            var isVisible = (Panel1 != null); // true if visible, false else...

Open in new window

Or with jQuery :

           var isVisible = $("#<%= Panel1.ClientID %>").is(":visible");

Open in new window

           

Test page :

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true"  CodeFile="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="_Default" %>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
    <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.4.4.min.js"></script>
    <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
        $(document).ready(function() {
            //simple Javascript :
            var Panel1 = document.getElementById("<%= Panel1.ClientID %>");
            var isVisible = (Panel1 != null);
            alert(isVisible);
            // jQuery :
            isVisible = $("#<%= Panel1.ClientID %>").is(":visible");
            alert( isVisible );
        });
    </script>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
    <asp:Panel runat="server" ID="Panel1" Visible="true"></asp:Panel>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0