Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file, or you may not have the appropriate permissions"

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
when installing software or uninstall software and when when trying to open properties of my computer and when opening the adobe document......etc.,  the system generates the error message .
 "windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file, or you may not have the appropriate permissions"
0
Comment
Question by:Manne
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34869626
Sounds like when software was installed the software was installed from a drive that is not there anymore, either a network drive or a local drive that has changed drive letters.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pasolo
ID: 34869740
Turn off antivirus (or firewall) and see if it works.
If you unistalled the antivirus, check if you need to make a commplete uninstall by running some software you need to download from the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cats_Eye
ID: 34870052
What version of Windows are you running?
Try taking "Ownership" of the folders you are trying to access (Right Click | Properties)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manne
ID: 34870143
windows xp professional
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Cats_Eye earned 2000 total points
ID: 34870191
Is the user the administrator on the machine?  If not, logon as administrator and enable that.  If they ARE, try this:
1.Open Windows Explorer, and then locate the file or folder you want to take ownership of.
2.Right-click the file or folder, click Properties, and then click the Security tab.
3.Click Advanced, and then click the Owner tab.
4.In the Change owner to box, click the new owner
5.(Optional) To change the owner of all subcontainers and objects within the tree, select the Replace owner on subcontainers and objects check box.

Good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Manne
ID: 34924862
Thanks
0