Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"No access" when trying to run vbscript from share at logon.

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello!

I am trying to run the audit.vbs from my fileshare when users logon the domain.

I have implemented the vbscript in the netlogon.bat file, but when it comes to the script it just exits with the message "No access".

When manually trying the same script from the share it works.

What can I do to make it run?

audit software:
open audit
0
Comment
Question by:karlen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
torque_200bc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34869605
If you are in a domain, you better use a GPO.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mattrw
ID: 34869697
Hi,

Are you calling the VB script from within your netlogon.bat file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karlen
ID: 34869941
torque_200bc:
I tried the group polices now and somehow it only runs when we login to one of the other servers.

Mattrw:
Yes, I am trying to call it from within the netlogon.bat

0
 

Author Comment

by:karlen
ID: 34869969
I seems that the group polices tips worked after all.

Thanks!
0