Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to connect a branch office

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi folks,
   Our main office consists of 2 domain controllers, 1 Exchange server, 1 File Server and 5 users.

We have a branch office around 5 miles away that consists of 2 desktop PCs and 2 users.

We would like the branch office to connect to our file server so that we have one centralized area for files and backup.

What is the best way to connect our branch office to our head office domain?
I'd like to refrain from setting up a DC in the branch office for 2 users if possible.

Many thanks
Dave


 
0
Comment
Question by:MetaDave
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefoftheChiss earned 1000 total points
ID: 34869672
If you have Server 2008 and Win 7 Ent desktops you could use BranchCache - designed specifically for this scenario- since that is probably not the case...

I would assume you already have a VPN connection? This should serve this purpose fairly well, even on limited bandwidth- just set files to transfer overnight for backups, and unless you are dealing with huge files it is definitely the most cost effective solution (since you probably want them connected anyway)  

If you have Terminal Services you might consider that for lightweight and fast connection, but then you have to setup their environments on the server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ID: 34869679
With that said, if it doesn't answer your question you might as well describe your topology briefly - bandwidth at each site, etc - for others to help you more efficiently
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34869816
I think its better to build VPN tunnel. You might need VPN routers at both ends. What sort of file size you are planning for replication??

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 34869935
ipsec tunnel, i agree would be best. this would create a constant link between the two offices that would be seamless. faster the pipe between the two, obviously the better transfer speeds. as moon blue said, you will need two routers that support the tunnel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manni78
ID: 34871308
Try creating Site 2 Site IPSEC tunnel. Its easy to do and can be setup using your existing ISP link.
ta
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MetaDave
ID: 34995889
Hi Guys,
  Sorry for the late response, been on leave.

I have implemented the VPN tunnel as advised. There are many ways of connecting to a branch office it seems, some more involved than others.

Considering we are closing the branch office in 2-3 months I have decided that a VPN will do.

Thank you all for your advise as always....

Dave
0