Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP

Posted on 2011-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

                     I have a doubt related to Authorize option in DHCP. It can be used when DHCP is running in the Domain environment. What this Authorize option does.
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rdsterling
ID: 34869781
When a DHCP server is authorised, then it means that it is authorised to give out DHCP addresses. The DHCP server would have to be a membert of the domain in a Windows environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefoftheChiss earned 668 total points
ID: 34869786
It seems you are asking why you would want to do this?
mainly:
The Windows Server 2003 family provides integrated security support for networks that use Active Directory. This support adds and uses a class of objects that is part of the base directory schema, providing the following enhancements:

A list of IP addresses available for the computers that you authorize to operate as DHCP servers on your network.

Detection of unauthorized DHCP servers and prevention of their starting or running on your network.


Above pulled from here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781697(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1332 total points
ID: 34869843
To prevent rogue DHCP servers in your domain environment. But unfortunately it works only for Windows-based DHCP servers. You need to be an Enterprise Administrators group member or DHCP Administrators group member to be able to authorize DHCP server.

Then DHCP server will be able to issue DHCP leases to hosts within your network.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1332 total points
ID: 34869862
and one more (useful) thing. If you wish (as Enterprise Administrator) to check how many and what servers are DHCP in your domain, open AD Sites and Services console, select root node and from menu choose "Show Services Node". Then under Services node in "NetServices" you will see full DHCP server list :)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 34869911
In windows based environment, If DHCP is not authorized by AD whether the DHCP server will provide IP to clients or not .
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34869919
If it is a domain environment, no. If DHCP server is a domain member and it's not authorized, it won't be able to issue any DHCP leases.

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 34869930
Hi iSiek,

                    Im having a doubt that if DHCP is authorized by AD. Whether DHCP related files or objects will store in AD.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34869948
Hi,

open DHCP console and specify server which you want to check.
If it has red down arrow, it's not authorized.
If it has green up arrow, it's authorized.

and remember. After DHCP server is authorized, each scope must be also activated :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34869958
oh, and another simple and quick way is to use NETSH command with DHCP context :) But DHCP context is available only in NETSH on server.

Log on to any windows server and from command-line type:

netsh dhcp show server

it will list all authorized DHCP servers in a domain

Krzysztof
0