Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sbs 2003 client keeps getting username and password pop up

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello

i have an sbs 2003 server with around 15 client computers.  after a server reboot one of the computers keeps getting a username and password popup.

but after entering the users password the pop up dissapears and then pops up again almost immediately.

the user can still use exchange email and still has access to shared drives but this pop up is proving to be an annoyance.
0
Comment
Question by:drzackzuss
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zippybungle2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34869808
I think this was a known issue, is the exchange patched to sp2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drzackzuss
ID: 34869851
hello

i am believe it has not had the sp2 update yet due to a previous problem.  resetting the users password may have alleviated the problem for now but i will only know for sure in about 1 hour.


thank you very much for your help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 35446385
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0