Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Index / Match Function

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

if you look at Column J of the attached file you can see it is picking up tax Credit from Column A (13.88 ETC)

I need this formula to be changed to pick up gross (one row up in ColA)

In K you can see it is picking up the holdings from ColA.

The ones i have highlighted re are incorrect because they dont pick up enough characters, so the formula needs to be adjusted to pick up numbers that would be a over 8 figures

If anyone can adjust for these two that would be great!

Thanks
Seamus
CP-Rep1-1-.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 34869952
Dear

=TRIM(MID(INDEX($A:$A;$B7+9);36;9)) in the first J cell

Kr

Eric
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 34869963
for columns K to adjust the amount of numbers to be picked up you have to change

=TRIM(MID(INDEX($A:$A;$B9+20);36;10)) the last number in this formula The 10 indicates you want to copy 10 characters( numbers)

If you want more change into 11, 15 or 20...


KR

Eric
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Zwiekhorst earned 2000 total points
ID: 34869970
Dear seamus,

I adjusted all cell in columns J and K

Kr

Eric
CP-Rep1-1-.xls
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34870007
Hi Zwiekhorst,

Thank you for that.

I get how it works now!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34870017
But that still doesn't pick up the full figure, e.g. K9 should be 1,695,279, I believe. Each of the relevant cells appears to have a colon at position 22 then the rest of the data is spaces and the figure so to get the full figure you might as well take everything after character 22 and trim it, e.g. in K7 copied down

=TRIM(MID(INDEX($A:$A,$B7+20),23,100))

If you want to convert that to a number (it's currently text) then add +0 to the end of the formula

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 34870043
Hi Seamus,

Thanks for the points and the grade

kr

Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34870077
hey Barry, your right, but i worked it out from the Col J adjustment so all good, thanks for the update though!

Cheers,
Seamus
0