Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql 2008 express locking up

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

quick background on my issues , basically we supply document management systems which run on sql , a company gave us a brand new windows server 2008 just for our app which we installed sql 2008 express on and for about 2 months everything was working lovely, then another
server went down in their office that contained some sort of legacy system database , so they put it onto our server and turned off something called oportunistic locking to allow this other system have several connections in at a time , the performance of our sql went down and when the server was rebooted suddenly our sql was locking up regularly , anyway they took the legacy system back off our server and supposedly turned oportunistic locking back on , i was still getting the same issues so i completely removed sql and
then re-installed it but i am still getting the same problem so if anyone has any ideas on how to check whats causing the problem please let me know .

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eitrax
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MohammedU
ID: 34876027
What version of SQL express you install.
Check the database sizes...
If you have installed SQL 2008, I believe db size limit is 4 GB
If you have installed SQL 2008 R2 then db size is 10 GB.

Did you check the SQL error log and Event log, see if there are any errors and/or warnings in there?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
8080_Diver earned 2000 total points
ID: 34876095
What sort of legacy system database did htey instal?  (For instance, was it an old SQL Server, such as 2000, 7.0 or, heaven forbid, 6.5 ;-)?

What else did they install?

Do you have a full back up of the server before they installed the legacy system?  If so, you may need to back up your database, recover the full backup, and then restore your database.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 34883465
Hi,

The assumption that the a) the uninstall was done correctly and b) that the uninstall itself was clean aren't necessarily valid.

For instance, if you install an old version of SQL over a newer version - even if separate named instances, there maybe stuff that the older instance overwrites that an uninstall wont fix and you'll need to reinstall the newer version.

I'd like to see this machine rebuilt as in reinstall the operating system then resintall your rdms and stuff. And charge the client for the privaledge. You mightn't be able to do this though for a bunch of reasons.

Key thought - you've just proved that the install/uninstall wasn't "clean" no matter what anyone else says, so rebuild the machine.

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:eitrax
ID: 34896408
hi guys thanks for the replys , i don't have any info on the legacy systems but i do have backups which i did a restore from and now everything seems to be working fine especially after adding indexes on my tables
0