[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL running with 4 GB?

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just wondering what the issues will be when running SQL 2005 Standard and one database for solarwins exclusively which requires 3GB.

The OS is 2003 64bit with 4-6GB.

I heard SQL can eat up all the memory on the system. Any tunning involved?
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 34870107
SQL will use whatever memory is available from the OS.

It's rare for an application to specify how much memory it will need on the database server.  Do you have any documentation frmo Solarwinds about this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 34870128
>>I heard SQL can eat up all the memory on the system. Any tunning involved?
This is a wrong perception about SQL Server. When OS is running, no application can take all the memory from OS. However, there is every chance that SQL Server can become a bottleneck for system. As such, you need to ensure that you set the maximum server memory accordingly.

Ideally, you need to leave 2 GB exclusively for OS for smooth running (When total memory is 4-6 GB). In addition to OS, if you have any antivirus/apps running on the server, then they may need additional allocation of memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34870160
Ok thanks, how do I leave 2GB exclusively for the OS without SQL jacking it?

I'm not sure what this article is saying but the HowTo docs just confused me more.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321363
Contents:
When you start SQL Server, SQL Server memory usage may continue to steadily increase and not decrease, even when activity on the server is low. Additionally, the Task Manager and Performance Monitor may show that the physical memory available on the computer is steadily decreasing until the available memory is between 4 to 10 MB.

This behavior alone does not indicate a memory leak. This behavior is normal and is an intended behavior of the SQL Server buffer pool.

By default, SQL Server dynamically grows and shrinks the size of its buffer pool (cache) depending on the physical memory load reported by the operating system. As long as enough memory is available to prevent paging (between 4 - 10 MB), the SQL Server buffer pool will continue to grow. As other processes on the same computer as SQL Server allocate memory, the SQL Server buffer manager will release memory as needed. SQL Server can free and acquire several megabytes of memory each second, allowing it to quickly adjust to memory allocation changes.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
geek_vj earned 1000 total points
ID: 34870177
>>how do I leave 2GB exclusively for the OS without SQL jacking it?
The best way is to keep a memory limit for SQL Server. You can do it by going to Management Studio --> Right click on the server --> Properties --> Memory --> Set the maximum memory for SQL Server on the right side.

For example, if your total memory is 4 GB, then keep the maximum limit for SQL Server as 2 GB so that 2 GB will be left for OS. Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34870186
Thanks men
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NormanMaina
ID: 34870305
The vendor probably was talking about the requirement for SQL Server as a whole not their database in particular.
4GB will run fine expecially on 64 bit OS.
To further improve server performance you can:
Optimize on read/Write performance
-set up RAID1 with two disks and have the OS and sql server log files run from here.
-Set up RAID 3 with at least 3 disks and put the SQL Server database files in here and any other important data.

0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 34870840
Cool thanks again
0