Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

running crystal reports in vfp when user does not have crystal

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi:
I know I have done this before but forgotten how....I have some vfp reports using the activex crystal reports viewer. I want to roll this out to users who do not have crystal, but get class errors when I do so . I do not want to install crystal on every pc. I do have crystal developer. Does anybody know how I can get non crystal users to read crystal?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ClaytonGlass
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34872330
You need to include the Crystal runtimes with the install.

You can get them here.  Be sure to get the correct version and SP level

http://resources.businessobjects.com/support/additional_downloads/runtime.asp

This link will help you map the SP level to your version
http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/weblogs?blog=/pub/wlg/12986

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaytonGlass
ID: 34872455
Thank you very much, mlmcc.
I had looked at the first page; it appeared to refer to .NET applications. I had installed the CR redistributable 2005 but this failed to work; perhaps because vfp is not a .net app?
Nearly hometime in the UK but will look again over the weekend and report back.
Thanks again.
 
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34872722
Probably.  What version of Crystal are you using?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 34878260
Yes,

VFP can only make use of ole/activeX, not of .et runtimes. In the Crystal World as far as I see this means you need RDC runtimes.

Here's a intro to crystal reports usage in VFP: http://fox.wikis.com/wc.dll?Wiki~IntroToCrystalReports
Scroll down to the end and you'll find a list of needed DLLs and two of them need to be registered:

craxdrt.dll
crpe32.dll
crviewer.dll
implode.dll
MFC42.dll
msvcirt.dll
msvcp60.dll
p2bxbse.dll

register two of them:
"regsvr32 crviewer.dll"
"regsvr32 craxdrt.dll"

Since Vista you need to either do this while UAC is turened off or create a .cmd batch file and right click on that and choose "run as administrator", even if your vista/win7 account is an administrator account!

Also note that your mileage may vary depending on the crystal reports version.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClaytonGlass
ID: 34886022
Thanks, Olaf. As sound as ever!
Thank you too, mlmc. I cannot offer points as you did not provide the full answer; but thanks for help in any event, much appreciated.
0