Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to make Access DB to EXE

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts,

I have created and finalised my database in Access 2010 and am now looking to roll this out to 5 users that will open the database and pull the data from the SQL server.

However, I am stuggling to work out how to publish this database... Can I publish it as an EXE. Not every user has Access on their machines.

I do recall a way of doing this in 2003 and 2000 Access.

Any assistance or third party links would be highly apprecieted experts !


-Jon
0
Comment
Question by:Auckland
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1000 total points
ID: 34870039
You need to install the Access runtime version on the user machines.

Or you can use the Package and Distibute option and include the runtime in that.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=57A350CD-5250-4DF6-BFD1-6CED700A6715&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871752

 Just to add a bit; a Access DB is more like a document that is read rather then a program that is run.  As Peter has said, you need to have the Access Runtime to do that.

 Note however the runtime has some differences in it (you can't do anything that would be considered a desgin change), which is not a problem for most apps.

  You might want to test your app in runtime mode, which you can do by starting the full version with the /runtime switch.

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Auckland
ID: 34871786
Thank you both for your comments, each of them is very helpful.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35321620
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0