Solved

Clone / recover Harddisk with "redundant cylcling......"

Posted on 2011-02-11
8
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi
I have a USB 2.0 harddisk WD Passport Essentials with Encryption "ON".

Yesterday I got an error : "redundant cycling"-something.
I run a windows examine. Then I lost the Disk partion, and windows 7 said that I should format the disk...... No way....:)

My question is now : I have to recover the files/folders from the disk. ?
What program should I use. ??

I have tried several programs, that can clone one disk to another, or recover partition/files, BUT it's all VERY SLOW.
I would like to copy/recover the files to another USB disk, same size...

0
Comment
Question by:conceptdata
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alok-mishra
ID: 34870219
pls run

chkdsk /r
0
 

Author Comment

by:conceptdata
ID: 34870321
My problem is that the WD Passport disk, have a password, so I can't acces it from dos..

I think so..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34870475
Better to get something in slow speed than nothing with quick speed. Did you try GetDataBack? Does it see your data?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34870552
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alok-mishra
ID: 34870566
you need steller or getdatabackup
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 34870628
Data recovery takes time:  Many Hrs or even many days depending on your HDDs size and condition.

Better to read more on my link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/Q_26813376.html
 
Some of that links info.

Download and install "Get Data Back" NTSC or FAT depending on the file system of the lost data:
http://www.runtime.org/
It is free to use to find your data then you can buy it to recover the data.

How to guide:
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery.htm

If you want free revovery software then see:
http://www.piriform.com/recuva

Good luck.

HDD Regenerator may help to recover your data.
http://www.dposoft.net/

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 34870731
If you do not see my link then read this:

If HDD is making clicking or strange noise, it;s on death row so don't overstress it.

Is the data worth the effort? Even the worst HDD data can be somewhat recovered by pro. service (the disc itself is usually readable if disassembled and repairs made) but it will cost $$$.

Thre are many data recovery programs out there, but if you must recover data then the less time stessing HDD will give best results. If you choose to try the free software you may be lucky or you may just overstress HDD and reduce you chances. (best, do it once, do it right)
(Compessed zip,rar,(MP3,AVI) files may never be recoverable.)

1/ Check your drives condition with:
http://www.hdsentinel.com/dl.php
Or
Here is a link to most HDD makers Hard Drive Diagnostics Tools and Utilities
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287#samsung
2/ Use "Get Data Back" http://www.getbackdata.net/recover-data.html  choose FAT or NTFS depending on HDD file system (demo will let you see if your data can be recovered but you will have to buy it to do recovery) to recover and copy any readable data to good HDD.
3/ If the HDD is showing immenent failure it's a matter of luck (don't over-stress a dying HDD, let it rest then 4/).
4/ try again( I recovered a rasping and clicking HDD's data 100% after 4 day's of trying again and again.)
5/ Running "HDD Regenerator" first may help if HDD is not failing, but this extra stress may kill a failing HDD.
6/ Install and run HDD health on all your computers to warn you before HDD fails  http://www.hdsentinel.com/dl.php (trial version has restricted features)
0
 

Author Comment

by:conceptdata
ID: 35021776
Hi, i'm still trying the programs that have been suggested, but it takes time :)
0