Solved

laptops china and quality

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
which brands rely less on China for their parts in laptops? does it generally affect the overall quality/durability of the laptops

are there are any truly 100% usa made laptops?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you will not be able to by a laptop that is 100% USA made as there are a lot of components in a laptop and you will not be able to guarantee that ALL parts are USA produced (semi conductors, resistors, capacitors etc) - virtually all laptops incl. Apple and DELL laptops are made in China.

The build quality will depend very much on how much you pay.  You buy cheap, corners have to be cut on the design, testing, and quality of the product.  You pay more, and it should be better built and higher quality.

However, paying more does not always guarantee fewer problems.  All products where ever they are produced can fail.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

There may be a few manufacturers who assemble the laptops in the US but still use some components from China in the assembly.

You might find some ruggedised or Government grade devices which are made specifically for this reason (i.e. guaranteeing non chinese parts) but these will be much more expensive than mainstream devices.

Please be mindful that many laptops are actually manufacture in Taiwan NOT China - Taiwan is not officially Chinese.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Most parts come from China or Taiwan.  Dell manufactures their products in Mexico.  If you go a computer that was built in the US then you would pay close to $2K for that same $499 machine.

The best thing you can do is to choose a manufacturer who offers premium extended care warranties that include FULL replacement from ANY kind of damage.  Dell and HP do offer this service.

If you want a rugged computer the Panasonic Tough Book is what you are after http://www.panasonic.com/business/toughbook/laptop-computers.asp
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
thanks for the good points- so the answer really is 'regardless of where it is made, get enough warranty', right?

if a company is totally based in china, like lenovo, does that mean anything to the quality, apart from the warranty issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Lenovo used to be IBM until they sold out.  The quality is still the same if not better.  Not sure about Lenovo, but in Europe, HP warranty is carried out in Poland and HP collect, repair and return within 5 days.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
Comment Utility
was helpful- thank you.
0