[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

where can I get the microsoft jet for windows server 2008?

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello guys

I have some application that uses microsoft jet and now I can have access because it is missing jet in the server.

where can I download this drive?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 34870046
my windows is 2008 server 64
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frajico earned 100 total points
ID: 34870482
Jet should be already on the server, but onle por 32 bits. Jet does not support for x64 code. IF you are compiling some code for x64, you sould "force" it to compile to 32 bits (x86)
anycpu.gif
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Loftbug
Loftbug earned 100 total points
ID: 34871033
Hi Hidrau,

I just had this same problem.
In my case Jet was installed but I discovered microsoft never created a 64Bit version of the Jet driver.
So the fix was to create a new application pool in IIS and specify 32bit mode which fixed it.

Here is the solution:
http://forums.iis.net/t/1066385.aspx

best,

 L
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 34899104
thanks everybody
0