?
Solved

replace string

Posted on 2011-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Using regex_replace how can I modify strings with more than one condition.

example ..
In a column I want to change say any text with "ADMIN" to "Administrator"
and anything with say FP FINAL to FP Final - everything else stays as is.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:philsivyer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 34870266
update table
set column=
case column like '%ADMIN%' then 'Administrator'
case column like '%FP FINAL%' then 'FP Final'
else column
end
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 34870274
you don't need or want regular expressions for this...


update yourtable set yourcolumn = replace(replace(yourcolumn,'ADMIN','Administrator'),'FP FINAL','FP Final')

but if you want to try you can change "replace" to "regexp_replace"   - it will work but it will be les efficient
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsivyer
ID: 34870279
Thanks
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34870667
unless I'm misunderstanding the requirement, I recommend NOT using the suggestion in
http:#34870266

for one, it's illegal syntax
two, if it did work

case column like '%ADMIN%' then 'Administrator'


that will change
     'This is an ADMIN account'
into
      'Administrator'

which doesn't seem correct,  similarly the other replace would also change all of the non-FP FINAL characters as well

0
 

Author Comment

by:philsivyer
ID: 34870760
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsivyer
ID: 34870766
Thanks
0