Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certificate to replace the self signed from sbs 2008

Posted on 2011-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We're looking for a simple certificate to replace the Self Signed one from SBS. We have 5 email domains downloaded through exchange and a couple of people who connect via VPN. Everyone has iPhones that connect through exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:iconeyewear
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 34870298
If its 2008 sbs you need to lookin into a SAN certificate.

http://www.digicert.com/subject-alternative-name.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dmessman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871325
You're receiving 5 domains worth of email, but there will only be one domain name that the server will use.  With SBS 2008, it's just easiest to use remote.domanname.com where domainname.com is the public domain name you'll want your users seeing.  

You can get a single name cert using this method:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/02/11/sean-daniel-how-to-install-a-godaddy-certificate-on-sbs-2008.aspx

With a single name cert, you also have to create an SRV record.  I can give you more details on that if that's the route you want to go.

You can also get a SAN cert (which I prefer though it costs a small bit more).  In this case, you get a cert that will cover multiple names - notably:

domainname.com
remote.domainname.com
autodiscover.domainname.com


The SAN cert is helpful becuase you don't have to create the SRV record.  The SRV/autodiscover record helps with several aspects of Exchange 2007 functionality (like out of office assistant).  I can help guide you through the installation of that if you choose to go with a SAN certificate.  

Personally, I get all my certificates through godaddy:

http://www.godaddy.com/ssl/ssl-certificates.aspx?ci=9039

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 35446386
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0