Solved

Sar error

Posted on 2011-02-11
13
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When trying to run Sar command error


 sar
Cannot open /var/log/sa/sa11: No such file or directory

Open in new window


Running:

cat /etc/redhat-release
Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS release 4 (Nahant Update 4)

Open in new window


How can I create all log files needed /var/log/sa/saXX - is a cron job required?


0
Comment
Question by:jaxstorm
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34870320
Hi,

do you have the "sysstat" script in /etc/cron.d?

What's in /var/log/sa anyway?

wmp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:upanwar
ID: 34870345
If you just give the command 'sar' then sar searches for the current day's file in /var/adm/sa directory. If you want the current stats from sar, you have to provide the appropriate switch (such as -d for disk info, -u for cpu util and so on), the sampling interval and the number of samples.

Try:

sar -mu -P ALL <Intervals> <No. of samples>
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jaxstorm
ID: 34870351
systat does exist in /etc/cron.d

ll /var/log/sa
total 16
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 528 Oct  3  2007 sa03
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 528 Feb 19  2008 sa19
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 528 Sep 24 15:30 sa24
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 816 May 25  2010 sa25

Open in new window



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 34870368


Put these into your crontab

*/10 * * * * root /usr/lib/sa/sa1 1 1
59 23 * * * root /usr/lib/sa/sa2 -A

They will collect the data in the sa directory, needed by sar.
 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jaxstorm
ID: 34870378
upanwar:

While I know you're correct, surely the /var/log/sa directory should be populated for for sa11 given that the cron job exists and the system has been up for 100+ days?

Fwiw, /var/adm/sa does not exist, would making that directory rectify the problem?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jaxstorm
ID: 34870390
robocat, they already exist in cron.d

cat /etc/cron.d/sysstat
# run system activity accounting tool every 10 minutes
*/10 * * * * root /usr/lib64/sa/sa1 1 1
# generate a daily summary of process accounting at 23:53
53 23 * * * root /usr/lib64/sa/sa2 -A

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 250 total points
ID: 34870410
Afaik you don't need /var/adm/sa with RedHat. It's /var/log/sa

>> they already exist in cron.d <<

That's why I asked for sysstat.

You could add >/tmp/sa1.log 2>&1 at the end of the sa1 line to check for possible error messages.

wmp
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:robocat
robocat earned 250 total points
ID: 34870412

What happens if you run this manually ?


/usr/lib64/sa/sa1 1 1

Any errors ? Is sa11 being created in /var/log/sa ?

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jaxstorm
ID: 34870427
Running /usr/lib64/sa/sa1 1 1 manually seems to have created the file correctly so I think the issue must be with the cron job. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 34870449

check /var/log/cron for errors ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jaxstorm
ID: 34870471
This doesn't look good

less /var/log/cron | grep sysstat
Feb 11 06:53:01 ana0dl-a0018s00 crond[4831]: (*system*) BAD FILE MODE (/etc/cron.d/sysstat)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 34870495

Check for appropriate (execute) permissions on that file.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:jaxstorm
ID: 34870505
Way ahead of you RC, thanks guys you all contributed :)
0