Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Choosing a code repository system

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have been tasked with setting up a code repository for my department. We primarily develop in c# using visual studio. Most of our code doesn't need to be protected but access control would be required if all our code was stored here.

The only experience i have with code repositories is SVN which is used by our IT dept.

Does anybody have any suggestions as to which repositories i should look at?


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:basil365
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
enachemc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34870350
No, Keep SVN, it's the de facto standard
You can look at CVS, but SVN is better
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil365
ID: 34870503
thanks, ya from what i remember IT upgraded from CVS to SVN not so long ago
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:foochar
foochar earned 1000 total points
ID: 34871628
You might also want to take a look at GIT and/or mercurial (HG).  These are "distributed" models as opposed to the centralized model of SVN and CVS before it.  I believe git is the repository system used by Linux kernel developers, and that Mozilla developers are currently using mercurial.
0
 

Author Comment

by:basil365
ID: 35107095
Apologies - was out of the loop for a while so couldn't get back to this, i will close it correctly now
0