Solved

database detached

Posted on 2011-02-11
7
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just detached a sql server express database but not sure where to find it.  where does it  detach to?
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
Comment Utility
Reattach and right mouse click and choose properties and look at the file locations. Reattach will look in the default location for the databases.

Lee
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rajkumartech
Comment Utility
You can find it in the data folder of the sql .
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
By default you can get your database mdf and ldf files @ "C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\Data"
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
Comment Utility
That depends on the version of Windows or where they were installed in the first place. It is quickest to reattach, check  properties, detach and then navigate to the files.

Lee
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
Comment Utility
I'm using windiws 7.  I need to know where it is located when it was detached so I can reattach.

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
Have you tried the Windows 7 search utility?  I suspect it would take you under 5 minutes to search your computer for anything remotely like *.mdf.

Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
Comment Utility
hi

just type SP_HELPFILE under the Master database.
your database files are probably under the same path.

0