Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dynamic textbox

Posted on 2011-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
i cant create dynamic textboxes with html commands.
How do i do this?

 For i As Integer = 0 To ds.Tables(0).Rows.Count - 1
       
            strResults.Append("<tr>")
            strResults.Append("<td>")
            strResults.Append("<input type=text value=" & ds.Tables(0).Rows(i).Item(8) & "/>")
            strResults.Append(" <asp:TextBox  ></asp:TextBox>")
       
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar
ID: 34870359
You have to provide name attribute for it:

Ex:
 <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34870394
Hi, use this code

//On Button Click
TextBox txt = new TextBox();
txt.Name = "a1" + i.ToString();

txt.Location = new Point(367, y);
txt.Size = new Size(127, 20);
panel2.Controls.Add(txt);
TextBox txt1 = new TextBox();
txt1.Name = "a2" + i.ToString();

txt1.Location = new Point(520, y);
txt1.Size = new Size(59,20);
panel2.Controls.Add(txt1);

TextBox txt2 = new TextBox();
txt2.Name = "a3" + i.ToString();

txt2.Location = new Point(602, y);
txt2.Size = new Size(59,20);
panel2.Controls.Add(txt2);
y += 25;
i++;
rowcount++;


//To Retrive TexBoxes

for(int p=0; p
{
foreach (Control tempc in panel2.Controls)
{
if(tempc is TextBox)
{
if (tempc.Name == "a1"+ p.ToString())
{
medicine = tempc.Text;
}
else if (tempc.Name == "a2" +p.ToString())
{
time = tempc.Text;
}
else if (tempc.Name == "a3" + p.ToString())
{
day = tempc.Text;
}
}
}
obj.insertdata("INSERT INTO.... ");
}
0