Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Email Address Workaround

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
ok, we have a domain user that also has a hotmail account.  we wanted to combine them but did not want to use the internal address externally.  so this is how its working right now.  we have a pop3 connector that connects to hotmail and delivers all of the hotmail emails to the domain users exchange account.  then we set the default reply email address (in exchange) to be the hotmail address.  this way even when the user sends email from the exchange account it lies to the recieving server and says its from user@hotmail.com.  then if someone replys to that email it goes back to the hotmail account which is checked every 5 minutes by the pop3 connector and again delivered back to the users domain exchange account.  make sense? it works great (sorta).  here is the problem.  it works fine except when this user sends email to anybody @ hotmail.  these emails bounce back.  i'm guessing thats because it connects to hotmails server and says "this email is FROM user@hotmail.com" and hotmail is all like "well i know all of the servers that a hotmail email can come from, and your not one of them so you must be lying/spam." do you think that is what is probably happening? everyone else will accept mail from our exchange server telling the recieving server that the reply address is @hotmail.com.  anyway, if this is the case, does anybody know a way to get around this? we dont want to expose the domain email address, since this would confuse people with which relationships have already been built.  thank you in advance for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:troubled_iis_user
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 34870891
use hotmail pop account (configure it in outlook express) to deal to mail flow
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 34871434
What does the NDR say?

At first glance, I have a feeling since you set a domain account to have the email address of something@hotmail.com, exchange it going to think it's responsible for the hotmail.com domain. So when this guy sends to otherpeople@hotmail.com the server is trying to deliver it locally and bouncing because otherpeople isn't a valid local account.

If this is the case, or even if it is hotmail rejecting because you're forging headers, there really isn't much you can do about it. If this guy REALLY needs to use his hotmail email, I'd say just forward all his domain email to his hotmail address and setup outlook as a pop3/imap client for hotmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troubled_iis_user
ID: 34879330
very good jar3817, you are right indeed.  it is saying that there is no email address with that name in the system, but that isnt hotmail, thats my server!! i didnt realize that.  so since it is able to accept @hotmail email in order for the pop connector to work, it thinks it can deliver anything @hotmail locally.... any way to force this to always look externally?  even if that means it would do the same for all domains registered to exchange as valid.  we would rather use the exchange account than hotmail pop3 for obvious reasons. thank you
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879823
I know using exchange locally is preferable, but I'm almost positive you can't set it to receive mail for just one address and not the rest of the domain.

If this guy really needs to do business as x@hotmail.com, I think he needs to use hotmail to do it. Maybe I'm wrong, but I'll play around with my system when I get a chance and see.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troubled_iis_user
ID: 34918446
i found a solution after you pointed me in the right direction.  i changed the "type" under Organization Configuration -> accepted domains... i changed the hotmail.com domain as type "External Relay Domain" it was set as "Authoritative Domain".  Thank you
0