Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reset the cartridge chip for Epson Stylus DX8450?

Posted on 2011-02-11
12
Medium Priority
?
3,593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to reset the cartridge chip for Epson Stylus DX8450?
There is a real solution.
I have fond only scam until now.
0
Comment
Question by:cubic77
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 34870516
Have you tried this one?

http://www.ssclg.com/epsone.shtml

Salu2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34870545
Hi

You can try the cx8400 adjustment program here the link is here

http://pcmediks.blogspot.com/2010/10/free-epson-adjustment-program.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cubic77
ID: 34870681
@moon_blue69
Hi. That was that program supposed to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cubic77
ID: 34870689
frajico
My printer is not listed there/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34870727
you can try this looks similar cx8400
0
 

Author Comment

by:cubic77
ID: 34871110
I don't get the "waste pad" error. My issue is different.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 34873371
what is the error? I have never tried the application. But its worth trying
0
 

Author Comment

by:cubic77
ID: 34873425
the error to which YOU point with your link
have you read that page, or you just copy paste the link randomly?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 34874415
You'll need to buy a 9-pin Chip resetter specifically designed for Epson cartridges - there isn't a software fix and you're right most of the links you'll find are scams.
If you have a favorite online ink seller try emailing them to see if they can get you a resetter - they cost about €15
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35115413
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0