?
Solved

Abandon Session on Browser Close or Browsing Away

Posted on 2011-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HI All,

When a user logs into my website is creates the Session variable UserID.

When the user logs out using the logout button, I call Session.Abandon() which in turn calls Session_End() within my Global.asax file. This function uses the UserID variable and performs a transaction against my database.

this works really well proving the user uses the damn logout button! But what I am finding is that users are either browsing away from the site or closing their browser down which isn't then performing that all important transaction against my database.

Does anyone have any magic code which can check for users browsing away or browser closing which in turn maintains the session variable whilst calling Session_End()?

Many thanks,

Rit

0
Comment
Question by:rito1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:karthitron
karthitron earned 400 total points
ID: 34870659
While user, closing the browser, you can open your logout page and thereby you can abandon your session, if session persists and update the database. To accomplish this, use OnBeforeUnload event of your master page in body tag. For eg: here i opened google, you can open your logout functionality page.

<body OnBeforeUnload="window.open('http://www.google.co.in');">
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
b_levitt earned 1600 total points
ID: 34871421
This is basically what you want to do:
http://aspalliance.com/1294_CodeSnip_Handle_Browser_Close_Event_on_the_ServerSide.all

Is there a reason you can't rely on the session timeout?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rito1
ID: 34891519
Thanks both.

B_levitt, I tried to rely on Session Timeout but I want to use the session variable which didn't seem to persist long enough for the global.asax Session_End event when a browser is closed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 34896220
I'm not sure what you mean that the session variable didn't seem to persist long enough.

Either way does the link I pasted answer your question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rito1
ID: 34896260
Thanks Both, - b_levitt, thanks for the link.

Rit
0